Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Taxonomy for Pachyneuridae (Pachyneurid gnats) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45179 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45133 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44694 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 532 families, 8524 genera, 39893 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 137 families, 2208 genera, 12156 species
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Nematocera (Latreille, 1825) (Long-horned flies)
 41 families, 842 genera, 5338 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Bibionomorpha (Hennig, 1954) (Gnats)
 14 families, 405 genera, 2228 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Pachyneuroidea (Schiner, 1864)
 1 family, 2 genera, 3 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Pachyneuridae (Schiner, 1864) (Pachyneurid gnats) - Systematics
 2 genera, 3 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera5    worldwide
Species8    worldwide
Common namesPachyneurid gnats, Dark-winged fungus gnats, Root gnats
Swedish namesTjockribbsmyggor
AuthorSchiner, 1864
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Countries
Checklists
Canada, Finland, Italy, Japan, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Taiwan, USA
Links and ReferencesPachyneuridae in faunaeur.org
Pachyneuridae in itis.gov
Pachyneuridae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Pachyneuridae in Russia
Pachyneura fasciata (Zetterstedt, 1838)Info
Pachyneura oculata (Krivosheina & Mamaev, 1972)Info
Pergratospes holoptica (Krivosheina & Mamaev, 1970)Info
3 Species in Pachyneuridae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderBibionomorpha
Gnats, Gall Midges, March Flies
SuperfamilyPachyneuroidea
FamilyPachyneuridae
Pachyneurid gnats, Dark-winged fungus gnats, Root gnats
AuthorSchiner, 1864
 
Synonyms
Cramptonomyiidae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Pachyneuridae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders