Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesotho (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Lesotho
Taxonomy for Paraphrynovelidae in Lesotho
Class
Lesotho
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 202 families, 1016 genera, 2044 species
Tree
Subclass
Lesotho
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 200 families, 1013 genera, 2040 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lesotho
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 195 families, 1005 genera, 2027 species
Tree
Superorder
Lesotho
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 52 families, 202 genera, 444 species
Tree
Order
Lesotho
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 46 families, 192 genera, 430 species
Tree
Suborder
Lesotho
Heteroptera (Latreille, 1810) (True bugs)
 16 families, 76 genera, 211 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Lesotho
Gerromorpha (Popov, 1971) (Shore-inhabiting bugs)
 5 families, 6 genera, 8 species
Tree
Superfamily
Lesotho
Hydrometroidea (Billberg, 1820)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Family
Lesotho
Paraphrynovelidae - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera1    worldwide
Species2    worldwide
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Africa


Countries
Checklists
Lesotho

Species overview - Checklist for Paraphrynovelidae in Lesotho
Paraphrynovelia brincki (Poisson, 1956)Info
1 Species in Paraphrynovelidae for Lesotho listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderHeteroptera
True bugs, Bugs, Gerrids
InfraorderGerromorpha
Shore-inhabiting bugs, Semiaquatic bugs, Semi-aquatic Bugs
SuperfamilyHydrometroidea
FamilyParaphrynovelidae
 
Synonyms
Paraphrynoveliidae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Paraphrynovelidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders