Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesotho (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Lesotho
Taxonomy for Pneumoridae (Bladder grasshoppers) in Lesotho
Class
Lesotho
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 201 families, 1010 genera, 2032 species
Tree
Subclass
Lesotho
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 199 families, 1007 genera, 2028 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lesotho
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 194 families, 999 genera, 2015 species
Tree
Superorder
Lesotho
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 31 families, 208 genera, 400 species
Tree
Order
Lesotho
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 17 families, 158 genera, 273 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Lesotho
Caelifera (Geoffroy, 1764) (Short-horned grasshoppers)
 8 families, 113 genera, 198 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Lesotho
Acrididea (Song & Al., 2015)
 7 families, 111 genera, 194 species
Tree
Group
Lesotho
Acridomorpha (Song & Al., 2015)
 6 families, 107 genera, 190 species
Tree
Superfamily
Lesotho
Pneumoroidea (Stål, 1873)
 1 family, 6 genera, 10 species
Tree
Family
Lesotho
Pneumoridae (Stål, 1873) (Bladder grasshoppers) - Systematics
 6 genera, 10 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera12    worldwide
Species87    worldwide
Common namesBladder grasshoppers
AuthorStål, 1873
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Africa


CountriesLesotho, Tanzania
Links and ReferencesPneumoridae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Pneumoridae in Lesotho
Bullacris boschimana (Péringuey, 1916)Info
Bullacris discolor (Thunberg, 1810)Info
Bullacris intermedia (Péringuey, 1916)Info
Bullacris unicolor (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Parabullacris vansoni (Dirsh, 1963)Info
Paraphysemacris spinosus (Dirsh, 1963)Info
Physemacris papillosa (Fabricius, 1775)Info
Physemacris variolosa (Linnaeus, 1758)Info
Pneumora inanis (Fabricius, 1775)Info
Pneumoracris browni (Dirsh, 1963)Info
10 Species in Pneumoridae for Lesotho listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderCaelifera
Short-horned grasshoppers
InfraorderAcrididea
GroupAcridomorpha
SuperfamilyPneumoroidea
FamilyPneumoridae
Bladder grasshoppers
AuthorStål, 1873
 
Synonyms
Pneumorinae (Blanchard, 1845)
Pneumorites (Blanchard, 1845)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Pneumoridae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders