Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Taxonomy for Polymitarcyidae (Pale Burrower Mayflies) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
 63 families, 144 genera, 276 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Ephemeropteroidea (Rohdendorf, 1968)
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Ephemeroptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Mayflies) - Systematics
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Furcatergalia (Kluge, 1993)
 6 families, 17 genera, 34 species
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Scapphodonta (Mccafferty, 1998)
 3 families, 6 genera, 9 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Ephemeroidea (Latreille, 1810)
 3 families, 6 genera, 9 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Polymitarcyidae (Banks, 1900) (Pale Burrower Mayflies) - Systematics
 1 genus, 2 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera16    worldwide
Species142    worldwide
Common namesPale Burrower Mayflies, Pale burrowing mayflies
AuthorBanks, 1900
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic
Afrotropical
Neotropical
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Argentina, Belize, Botswana, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Canada, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Guatemala, Honduras, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Mali, Mexico, Mongolia, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Panama, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Turkey, USA, Uganda, Vietnam, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPolymitarcyidae in faunaeur.org
Polymitarcyidae in itis.gov

Species overview - Checklist for Polymitarcyidae in Russia
Palaeoanthus minutus (N. Y. Kluge, 1993)Info
Palaeoanthus orthostylus (N. Y. Kluge, 1993)Info
2 Species in Polymitarcyidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassPalaeoptera
Ancient winged insects
SuperorderEphemeropteroidea
OrderEphemeroptera
Mayflies, Shadflies
SuborderFurcatergalia
InfraorderScapphodonta
SuperfamilyEphemeroidea
FamilyPolymitarcyidae
Pale Burrower Mayflies, Pale burrowing mayflies
AuthorBanks, 1900
 
Synonyms
Ephoridae (Traver In Needham, Traver & Hsu, 1935)
Polymitarcidae (Banks, 1900)
Polymitarciidae (Banks, 1900)
Polymitarcini (Banks, 1900)
Polymitarcydae (Banks, 1900)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Polymitarcyidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders