Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia (East Siberia, West Siberia)
Taxonomy for Progonocimicidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44693 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 176 families, 1118 genera, 3121 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Hemiptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Hemipterans) - Systematics
 137 families, 992 genera, 2869 species
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Coleorrhyncha (Myers & China, 1929) (Moss bugs)
 3 families, 5 genera, 14 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Progonocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906) - Systematics
 3 genera, 9 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera30    worldwide
Species114    worldwide
AuthorHandlirsch, 1906
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Oceania


Fossils:

Cenozoic
Paleozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Argentina, Australia, China, Germany, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Russia, Spain, Tajikistan, United Kingdom

Species overview - Checklist for Progonocimicidae in Russia
Cicadocoris abditus (Yu. A. Popov, 1982)Info
Cicadocoris frater (Yu. A. Popov, 1982)Info
Cicadocoris intermedius (Y. A. Popov, 1985)Info
Cicadocoris kuliki (E. E. Becker-migdisova, 1958)Info
Cicadocoris kuzbasicus (Y. A. Popov, 1985)Info
Cicadocoris lilliputus (Y. A. Popov, 1988)Info
Olgamartynovia nana (Yu. A. Popov, 1982)Info
Olgamartynovia transbaicalica (Popov, 1985)Info
Onokhoia onokhoiensis (Y. A. Popov, 1988)Info
9 Species in Progonocimicidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderColeorrhyncha
Moss bugs, Beetle bugs
FamilyProgonocimicidae
AuthorHandlirsch, 1906
 
Synonyms
Actinoscytinidae (Evans, 1956)
Cicadocoridae (Becker-migdisova, 1958)
Eocimicidae (Handlirsch, 1906)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Progonocimicidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders