Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia (West Siberia), Ural (Perm Krai)
Taxonomy for Prosopistomatidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45179 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45133 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
 63 families, 144 genera, 276 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Ephemeropteroidea (Rohdendorf, 1968)
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Ephemeroptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Mayflies) - Systematics
 18 families, 56 genera, 125 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Carapacea (Mccafferty, 1997) (Armored mayflies)
 2 families, 2 genera, 10 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Baetiscoidea (Banks, 1900)
 2 families, 2 genera, 10 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Prosopistomatidae (Lameere, 1917) - Systematics
 1 genus, 8 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera3    worldwide
Species43    worldwide
Swedish namesSkölddagsländor
AuthorLameere, 1917
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Afrotropical
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Paleozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
Algeria, Australia, Czech Republic, France, Iraq, Madagascar, Myanmar, Philippines, Russia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Swaziland, Sweden, Turkey, USA, Vietnam
Links and ReferencesProsopistomatidae in faunaeur.org
Prosopistomatidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Prosopistomatidae in Russia
Delopterum anale (Martynov, 1928)Info
Delopterum candidum (L. V. Zhuzhgova, 2002)Info
Delopterum iljinskiense (Martynova, 1961)Info
Delopterum incertum (A. V. Martynov, 1928)Info
Delopterum insigne (A. V. Martynov, 1928)Info
Delopterum kaltanicum (O. M. Martynova, 1961)Info
Delopterum radtshenkoi (O. M. Martynova, 1961)Info
Delopterum rasnitsyni (V. G. Novokshonov, 2000)Info
8 Species in Prosopistomatidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassPalaeoptera
Ancient winged insects
SuperorderEphemeropteroidea
OrderEphemeroptera
Mayflies, Shadflies
SuborderCarapacea
Armored mayflies
SuperfamilyBaetiscoidea
FamilyProsopistomatidae
AuthorLameere, 1917
 
Synonyms
Binoculidae (Demoulin, 1954)
Prosopistomidae (Lameere, 1917)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Prosopistomatidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders