Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Bangladesh (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - South Asia - Bangladesh
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Bangladesh
Class
Bangladesh
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 139 families, 959 genera, 1940 species
Tree
Subclass
Bangladesh
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 138 families, 947 genera, 1924 species
Tree
Infraclass
Bangladesh
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 135 families, 942 genera, 1919 species
Tree
Superorder
Bangladesh
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 37 families, 183 genera, 402 species
Tree
Order
Bangladesh
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 6 families, 7 genera, 8 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Bangladesh
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     6 families, 7 genera, 8 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Bangladesh
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) -> Pseudocaeciliidae - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 2 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
6 Families with 8 Species in Bangladesh


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Bangladesh
Amphipsocus mangiferae (Yoshizawa, 1997)Info
Archipsocopsis fernandi (Pearman, 1934)Info
Calopsocus infelix (Hagen, 1858)Info
Ectopsocus pilosus (Badonnel, 1967)Info
Ectopsocus triangulus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Kodamaius directus (Yoshizawa, 1997)Info
Mepleres morimotoi (Yoshizawa, 1997)Info
Valenzuela nigritibia (Yoshizawa, 1997)Info
8 Species in Psocodea for Bangladesh listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders