Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Belize (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Central America - Belize
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Belize
Class
Belize
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 216 families, 1332 genera, 2832 species
Tree
Subclass
Belize
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 216 families, 1332 genera, 2832 species
Tree
Infraclass
Belize
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 199 families, 1284 genera, 2746 species
Tree
Superorder
Belize
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 36 families, 175 genera, 315 species
Tree
Order
Belize
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 6 families, 8 genera, 19 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Belize
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     3 families, 4 genera, 13 species
Suborder
Belize
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 3 species
Suborder
Belize
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 3 genera, 3 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Belize
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 8 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesThick Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 3 Species
6 Families with 19 Species in Belize


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Belize
Blaste posticata (Banks, 1905)Info
Lachesilla aethiopica (Enderlein, 1902)Info
Lachesilla bimaculata (Garcia Aldrete, 1982)Info
Lachesilla denticulata -> Lachesilla yanomamiInfo
Lachesilla disjuncta (Garcia Aldrete, 1988)Info
Lachesilla gracilis (Garcia Aldrete, 1988)Info
Lachesilla maculata (Garcia Aldrete, 1999)Info
Lachesilla nuptialis (Badonnel & Garcia Aldrete, 1980)Info
Lachesilla yanomami (Mockford, 1996)Info
Proentomum personatum (Badonnel, 1949)Info
Psococerastis fasciata (Mockford, 1991)Info
Psyllipsocus chiquibulensis (Garcia Aldrete, 1997)Info
Tapinella dichromoptera (Badonnel, 1988)Info
Tapinella maculata (Mockford & Gurney, 1956)Info
Tapinella olmeca -> Tapinella dichromopteraInfo
Thylacella cubana (Banks, 1941)Info
Triplocania cervantesi (Garcia Aldrete, 1999)Info
Triplocania chiquibulensis (Garcia Aldrete, 1999)Info
Triplocania obscura (Garcia Aldrete, 1999)Info
19 Species in Psocodea for Belize listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders