Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Benin (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Benin
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Benin
Class
Benin
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 147 families, 875 genera, 1907 species
Tree
Subclass
Benin
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 147 families, 875 genera, 1907 species
Tree
Infraclass
Benin
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 142 families, 856 genera, 1861 species
Tree
Superorder
Benin
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 30 families, 60 genera, 73 species
Tree
Order
Benin
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 9 families, 11 genera, 14 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Benin
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     7 families, 9 genera, 12 species
Suborder
Benin
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Benin
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
9 Families with 14 Species in Benin


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Benin
Archipsocus ghesquierei -> Archipsocus perplexusInfo
Archipsocus perplexus (Badonnel, 1980)Info
Ectopsocus maculosus (Turner & Cheke, 1983)Info
Hemipsocus africanus (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Lachesilla nigripalpa (Turner & Cheke, 1983)Info
Liposcelis bostrychophila (Badonnel, 1931)BooklouseInfo
Nanopsocus oceanicus (Pearman, 1928)Info
Paracaecilius wittei (Badonnel, 1959)Info
Peripsocus acuminatus (Turner & Cheke, 1983)Info
Peripsocus marginatus (Turner & Cheke, 1983)Info
Pseudocaecilius citricola (Ashmead, 1879)Info
Stenocaecilius propinquifallax (Turner & Cheke, 1983)Info
Valenzuela brunneonitens (Pearman, 1932)Info
Valenzuela fuscolineus (Turner & Cheke, 1983)Info
14 Species in Psocodea for Benin listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders