Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Bhutan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - South Asia - Bhutan
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Bhutan
Class
Bhutan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 146 families, 818 genera, 1552 species
Tree
Subclass
Bhutan
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 145 families, 811 genera, 1544 species
Tree
Infraclass
Bhutan
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 141 families, 803 genera, 1536 species
Tree
Superorder
Bhutan
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 19 families, 54 genera, 81 species
Tree
Order
Bhutan
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 9 families, 18 genera, 24 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Bhutan
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     8 families, 17 genera, 23 species
Suborder
Bhutan
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Bhutan
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 4 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Epipsocidae - 2 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
9 Families with 24 Species in Bhutan


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Bhutan
Amphipsocus heterothrix (Thornton & Wong, 1966)Info
Amphipsocus pilosus (M´lachlan, 1872)Info
Asiocaecilius bhutanensis (New, 1978)Info
Dasypsocus chillcotti (New, 1971)Info
Dichoepipsocus thimphuensis (New, 1978)Info
Hemipsocus chloroticus (Hagen, 1858)Info
Hinduipsocus atratus (Badonnel, 1981)Info
Kodamaius mirabundus (Datta, 1969)Info
Kodamaius wittmeri (New, 1978)Info
Lichenomima sanguensis (New, 1973)Info
Metylophorus fuscatus (New, 1978)Info
Metylophorus paranebulosus (New, 1978)Info
Pseudocaecilius citricola (Ashmead, 1879)Info
Pseudoseopsis marginepunctata (New, 1978)Info
Psocidus samchiensis (New, 1978)Info
Psococerastis rhondae (New, 1978)Info
Psococerastis taprobanes (Hagen, 1858)Info
Scytopsocopsis hirtipenna (Lee & Thornton, 1967)Info
Stenopsocus nepalensis (New, 1971)Info
Stenopsocus pallidus (Thornton & Wong, 1966)Info
Stenopsocus signatipennis (New, 1978)Info
Taeniostigma ingens (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Trichadenotecnum sclerotum (New, 1978)Info
Valenzuela himalayanus (Enderlein, 1903)Info
24 Species in Psocodea for Bhutan listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders