Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Bolivia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Bolivia
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Bolivia
Class
Bolivia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 342 families, 4334 genera, 13719 species
Tree
Subclass
Bolivia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 340 families, 4325 genera, 13706 species
Tree
Infraclass
Bolivia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 325 families, 4266 genera, 13567 species
Tree
Superorder
Bolivia
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 57 families, 525 genera, 1245 species
Tree
Order
Bolivia
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 10 families, 19 genera, 26 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Bolivia
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     10 families, 19 genera, 26 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Bolivia
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Dasydemellidae - 1 SpeciesShaggy Psocids
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Epipsocidae - 3 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 3 Species
10 Families with 26 Species in Bolivia


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Bolivia
Amphigerontia boliviana (Navas, 1930)Info
Brachinodiscus cinctipes (Enderlein, 1900)Info
Dasydemella citramans (Williner, 1949)Info
Epipsocus beguiristaini (Williner, 1949)Info
Goja molinai (Williner, 1949)Info
Goja pechi (Williner, 1949)Info
Graphocaecilius enderleini (Williner, 1949)Info
Graphocaecilius lacteus (Williner, 1949)Info
Lachesilla badonneli (Smithers, 1967)Info
Lachesilla falcata (Garcia Aldrete, 2000)Info
Loneura boliviana (Williner, 1949)Info
Loneura quinaria (Navas, 1920)Info
Metylophorus hemiphaeopterus (Enderlein, 1900)Info
Ophthalmopsocus forficularis (Roesler, 1943)Info
Peripsocus nigrescens (Williner, 1949)Info
Peripsocus peruanus (Banks, 1920)Info
Philotarsus fraternus (Enderlein, 1901)Info
Polypsocus fuscus (Enderlein, 1900)Info
Roesleria achocallae (Williner, 1949)Info
Steleops conipata (Garcia Aldrete & Menchaca Lopez, 1982)Info
Thyrsopsocus bellus (Mclachlan, 1866)Info
Triplocania chulumanensis (Williner, 1949)Info
Valenzuela boggianii (Poggi, 1993)Info
Valenzuela sanchezlabradori (Williner, 1949)Info
Xanthocaecilius bilineatus (Williner, 1949)Info
Xanthocaecilius falciferrens (Williner, 1949)Info
26 Species in Psocodea for Bolivia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders