Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Cameroon (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Central Africa - Cameroon
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Cameroon
Class
Cameroon
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 359 families, 4161 genera, 14234 species
Tree
Subclass
Cameroon
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 357 families, 4157 genera, 14229 species
Tree
Infraclass
Cameroon
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 344 families, 4087 genera, 14034 species
Tree
Superorder
Cameroon
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 59 families, 305 genera, 572 species
Tree
Order
Cameroon
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 10 families, 13 genera, 18 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Cameroon
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     7 families, 10 genera, 14 species
Suborder
Cameroon
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species
Suborder
Cameroon
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Cameroon
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 1 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 5 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
10 Families with 18 Species in Cameroon


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Cameroon
Amphipsocus camerunus (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Blaste pauliani -> Blaste vietteiInfo
Blaste viettei (Badonnel, 1969)Info
Ectopsocus meridionalis (Ribaga, 1904)Info
Embidopsocus paradoxus -> Embidopsocus paulianiInfo
Embidopsocus pauliani (Badonnel, 1955)Info
Fuelleborniella fulva (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Lachesilla aquilina (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Lachesilla cameruna (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Lichenomima cameruna (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Nepticulomima hoesemanni (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Peripsocus camerunus (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Pilipsocus lepesmei (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Psocathropos lachlani (Ribaga, 1899)Info
Stenocaecilius bamboutensis (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Stenocaecilius linguipennis (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Valenzuela spissicornis (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Valenzuela villiersi (Badonnel, 1943)Info
18 Species in Psocodea for Cameroon listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders