Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Cape Verde (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - North Africa - Macaronesia - Cape Verde
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Cape Verde
Class
Cape Verde
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 159 families, 648 genera, 1087 species
Tree
Subclass
Cape Verde
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 158 families, 646 genera, 1082 species
Tree
Infraclass
Cape Verde
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 156 families, 640 genera, 1076 species
Tree
Superorder
Cape Verde
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 40 families, 131 genera, 236 species
Tree
Order
Cape Verde
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 8 families, 8 genera, 15 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Cape Verde
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     5 families, 5 genera, 5 species
Suborder
Cape Verde
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 2 genera, 7 species
Suborder
Cape Verde
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 3 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Cape Verde
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 6 SpeciesBooklice
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesGranary Booklice
8 Families with 15 Species in Cape Verde


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Cape Verde
Cerobasis caboverdensis (Lienhard, 1984)Info
Cerobasis harteni (Lienhard, 1984)Info
Cerobasis intermedia (Lienhard, 1984)Info
Ectopsocus strauchi (Enderlein, 1906)Info
Lachesilla tectorum (Badonnel, 1931)Info
Liposcelis albothoracica (Broadhead, 1955)Info
Liposcelis bostrychophila (Badonnel, 1931)BooklouseInfo
Liposcelis decolor (Pearman, 1925)Info
Liposcelis entomophila (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Liposcelis minuta (Badonnel, 1974)Info
Liposcelis paetula (Broadhead, 1950)Info
Nephax fortunatus (Navas, 1917)Info
Pseudocaecilius citricola (Ashmead, 1879)Info
Ptycta caboverdensis (Meinander, 1966)Info
Stenocaecilius caboverdensis (Meinander, 1966)Info
15 Species in Psocodea for Cape Verde listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders