Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Dominican Republic (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Caribbean - Caribbean islands - Antilles - Greater Antilles - Dominican Republic
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Dominican Republic
Class
Dominican Republic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 313 families, 1509 genera, 3303 species
Tree
Subclass
Dominican Republic
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 309 families, 1499 genera, 3290 species
Tree
Infraclass
Dominican Republic
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 301 families, 1463 genera, 3226 species
Tree
Superorder
Dominican Republic
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 61 families, 236 genera, 378 species
Tree
Order
Dominican Republic
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 6 families, 6 genera, 7 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Dominican Republic
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     4 families, 4 genera, 5 species
Suborder
Dominican Republic
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Dominican Republic
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 1 Species
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
6 Families with 7 Species in Dominican Republic


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Dominican Republic
Belaphopsocus dominicus (D. Grimaldi, 2006)Info
Myopsocus arthuri (Nel, Waller & Poinar, 2006)Info
Philotarsus dardanus (Banks, 1941)Info
Spurostigma hispaniola (Eertmoed, 1973)Info
Troctopsocoides gracilis (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 2014)Info
Valenzuela alcinus (Banks, 1941)Info
Valenzuela caligonus (Banks, 1941)Info
7 Species in Psocodea for Dominican Republic listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders