Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Egypt (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Egypt
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Egypt
Class
Egypt
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 306 families, 1966 genera, 4610 species
Tree
Subclass
Egypt
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 304 families, 1961 genera, 4598 species
Tree
Infraclass
Egypt
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 296 families, 1936 genera, 4547 species
Tree
Superorder
Egypt
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 68 families, 310 genera, 556 species
Tree
Order
Egypt
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 8 families, 10 genera, 15 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Egypt
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     4 families, 5 genera, 7 species
Suborder
Egypt
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 2 genera, 4 species
Suborder
Egypt
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 3 genera, 4 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Egypt
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 3 SpeciesGranary Booklice
8 Families with 15 Species in Egypt


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Egypt
Blaste medleri (New, 1975)Info
Dorypteryx pallida (Aaron, 1883)Info
Lachesilla bernardi (Badonnel, 1938)Info
Lachesilla pedicularia (Linnaeus, 1758)Cosmopolitan grain psocidInfo
Lepinotus patruelis (Pearman, 1931)Info
Lepinotus reticulatus (Enderlein, 1905)Reticulatedwinged booklouseInfo
Liposcelis bostrychophila (Badonnel, 1931)BooklouseInfo
Liposcelis divinatoria (Müller, 1776)Info
Liposcelis obscura (Broadhead, 1954)Info
Oreopsocus buholzeri (Lienhard, 1986)Info
Pachytroctes aegyptius (Enderlein, 1905)Info
Trichopsocus clarus (Banks, 1908)Info
Trichopsocus dalii -> Trichopsocus clarusInfo
Valenzuela rhenanus (Tetens, 1891)Info
15 Species in Psocodea for Egypt listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders