Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Guinea (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Guinea
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Guinea
Class
Guinea
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 226 families, 1952 genera, 4852 species
Tree
Subclass
Guinea
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 223 families, 1949 genera, 4849 species
Tree
Infraclass
Guinea
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 211 families, 1902 genera, 4730 species
Tree
Superorder
Guinea
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 32 families, 152 genera, 227 species
Tree
Order
Guinea
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 6 families, 8 genera, 9 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Guinea
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     6 families, 8 genera, 9 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Guinea
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 2 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 3 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
6 Families with 9 Species in Guinea


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Guinea
Archipsocus textor (Enderlein, 1911)Info
Fuelleborniella nimbensis (Badonnel, 1948)Info
Fuelleborniella parva (Badonnel, 1946)Info
Harpezoneura limbata (Badonnel, 1946)Info
Kodamaius lamottei (Badonnel, 1948)Info
Lachesilla anura (Badonnel, 1931)Info
Lichenomima guineensis (Enderlein, 1914)Info
Pilipsocus lepesmei (Badonnel, 1943)Info
Schizopechus marshalli (Pearman, 1934)Info
9 Species in Psocodea for Guinea listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders