Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Guyana (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Guyana
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Guyana
Class
Guyana
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 276 families, 2131 genera, 4937 species
Tree
Subclass
Guyana
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 276 families, 2131 genera, 4937 species
Tree
Infraclass
Guyana
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 263 families, 2060 genera, 4768 species
Tree
Superorder
Guyana
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 44 families, 304 genera, 561 species
Tree
Order
Guyana
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 7 families, 7 genera, 10 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Guyana
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     5 families, 5 genera, 8 species
Suborder
Guyana
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Suborder
Guyana
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Guyana
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 3 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 1 Species
7 Families with 10 Species in Guyana


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Guyana
Belapha globifer (Laing, 1925)Info
Echmepteryx falco (Badonnel, 1949)Info
Ectopsocus maindroni (Badonnel, 1935)Info
Ectopsocus thibaudi (Badonnel, 1979)Info
Ectopsocus titschacki (Jentsch, 1939)Info
Peripsocus milloti (Badonnel, 1969)Info
Peripsocus pauliani -> Peripsocus millotiInfo
Pseudocaecilius tahitiensis (Karny, 1926)Info
Spurostigma guyana (Eertmoed, 1973)Info
Stenocaecilius casarum (Badonnel, 1931)Info
10 Species in Psocodea for Guyana listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders