Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Haiti (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Caribbean - Caribbean islands - Antilles - Greater Antilles - Haiti
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Haiti
Class
Haiti
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 188 families, 803 genera, 1574 species
Tree
Subclass
Haiti
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 188 families, 803 genera, 1574 species
Tree
Infraclass
Haiti
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 184 families, 788 genera, 1557 species
Tree
Superorder
Haiti
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 40 families, 135 genera, 225 species
Tree
Order
Haiti
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 5 families, 7 genera, 9 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Haiti
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     5 families, 7 genera, 9 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Haiti
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
5 Families with 9 Species in Haiti


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Haiti
Elipsocus modestus (Banks, 1938)Info
Lachesilla tectorum (Badonnel, 1931)Info
Lophopterygella haitiensis (Banks, 1938)Info
Mecampsis insolita (Banks, 1938)Info
Nanolachesilla haitiana (Mockford & Sullivan, 1986)Info
Stenocaecilius antillanus (Banks, 1938)Info
Valenzuela caligonoides (Mockford, 1969)Info
Valenzuela elegans (Mockford, 1969)Info
Valenzuela subelegans (Mockford, 1969)Info
9 Species in Psocodea for Haiti listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders