Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Honduras (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Central America - Honduras
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Honduras
Class
Honduras
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 291 families, 2747 genera, 6698 species
Tree
Subclass
Honduras
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 288 families, 2744 genera, 6695 species
Tree
Infraclass
Honduras
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 271 families, 2675 genera, 6558 species
Tree
Superorder
Honduras
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 42 families, 244 genera, 422 species
Tree
Order
Honduras
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 3 families, 5 genera, 14 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Honduras
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     2 families, 4 genera, 13 species
Suborder
Honduras
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Honduras
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 9 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesCommon Barklice
3 Families with 14 Species in Honduras


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Honduras
Blaste garciorum (Mockford, 1984)Info
Blaste posticata (Banks, 1905)Info
Indiopsocus bisignatus (Banks, 1904)Info
Lachesilla anahuacensis (Mockford, 2002)Info
Lachesilla denticulata -> Lachesilla yanomamiInfo
Lachesilla huasteca (Mockford, 2002)Info
Lachesilla nevermanni (Navas, 1933)Info
Lachesilla otomi (Mockford, 2002)Info
Lachesilla rena -> Lachesilla anahuacensisInfo
Lachesilla riegeli (Sommerman, 1946)Info
Lachesilla tropica (Garcia Aldrete, 1982)Info
Lachesilla yanomami (Mockford, 1996)Info
Thylacella cubana (Banks, 1941)Info
Thyrsopsocus bellulus (Banks, 1930)Info
14 Species in Psocodea for Honduras listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders