Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Jurassic (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Mesozoic - Jurassic
Subregions: Lower Jurassic
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Jurassic
Class
Jurassic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 529 families, 1981 genera, 4221 species
Tree
Subclass
Jurassic
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 526 families, 1978 genera, 4217 species
Tree
Infraclass
Jurassic
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 460 families, 1802 genera, 3928 species
Tree
Superorder
Jurassic
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 83 families, 284 genera, 606 species
Tree
Order
Jurassic
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 5 families, 5 genera, 9 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Jurassic
    Permopsocida (Rasnitsyn & Quicke, 2002)
     1 family, 1 genus, 5 species
Suborder
Jurassic
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species
Suborder
Jurassic
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Jurassic
Archipsyllidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 5 Species
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 Species
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psocidiidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 1 Species
5 Families with 9 Species in Jurassic


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Jurassic
Archipsylla lata (V. N. Vishnyakova, 1976)Info
Archipsylla primitiva (A. Handlirsch, 1906)Info
Archipsylla similis (V. N. Vishnyakova, 1976)Info
Archipsylla sinica (Huang, Nel, Azar & Nel, 2008)Info
Archipsylla turanica (A. V. Martynov, 1926)Info
Hageniella problematica (Meunier, 1897)Info
Liassopsocus lanceolatus (J. Ansorge, 1996)Info
Paramesopsocus adibi (D. Azar, 2008)Info
Psococicadellopsis primitiva (E. E. Becker-migdisova, 1962)Info
9 Species in Psocodea for Jurassic listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders