Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Kazakhstan (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Central Asia - Turkestan - Kazakhstan
Subregions: Karabastau Svita, South Kazakhstan (Shymkent)
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Kazakhstan
Class
Kazakhstan
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 454 families, 2722 genera, 8751 species
Tree
Subclass
Kazakhstan
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 451 families, 2719 genera, 8745 species
Tree
Infraclass
Kazakhstan
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 423 families, 2674 genera, 8682 species
Tree
Superorder
Kazakhstan
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 64 families, 392 genera, 1068 species
Tree
Order
Kazakhstan
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 3 families, 3 genera, 5 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Kazakhstan
    Permopsocida (Rasnitsyn & Quicke, 2002)
     1 family, 1 genus, 3 species
Suborder
Kazakhstan
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Suborder
Kazakhstan
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Kazakhstan
Archipsyllidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 3 Species
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 Species
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
3 Families with 5 Species in Kazakhstan


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Kazakhstan
Archipsylla lata (V. N. Vishnyakova, 1976)Info
Archipsylla similis (V. N. Vishnyakova, 1976)Info
Archipsylla turanica (A. V. Martynov, 1926)Info
Mesopsocus hiemalis (Marikowskii, 1957)Info
Paramesopsocus adibi (D. Azar, 2008)Info
5 Species in Psocodea for Kazakhstan listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders