Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lebanon (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Lebanon
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Lebanon
Class
Lebanon
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 286 families, 1196 genera, 2302 species
Tree
Subclass
Lebanon
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 282 families, 1192 genera, 2297 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lebanon
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 278 families, 1186 genera, 2291 species
Tree
Superorder
Lebanon
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 55 families, 199 genera, 321 species
Tree
Order
Lebanon
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 5 families, 10 genera, 12 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Lebanon
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     4 families, 6 genera, 7 species
Suborder
Lebanon
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 4 genera, 5 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Lebanon
Archaeatropidae (Baz & Ortuño, 2000) - 5 Species
Electrentomidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 Species
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesThick Barklice
Sphaeropsocidae (Kolbe, 1883) - 2 Species
5 Families with 12 Species in Lebanon


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Lebanon
Archaeatropos randatae (D. Azar, 2004)Info
Asphaeropsocites neli (D. Azar, 2010)Info
Bcharreglaris amunobi (D. Azar, 2004)Info
Libaneuphoris jantopi (Azar & Al., 2015)Info
Libanoglaris chehabi (D. Azar, 2004)Info
Libanoglaris mouawadi (D. Azar, 2003)Info
Libanopsyllipsocus alexanderasnitsyni (D. Azar, 2011)Info
Liposcelis picta (Ball, 1940)Info
Liposcelis tricolor (Badonnel, 1973)Info
Paramesopsocus lu (D. Azar, 2008)Info
Setoglaris reemae (D. Azar, 2004)Info
Sphaeropsocites lebanensis (D. Grimaldi, 2006)Info
12 Species in Psocodea for Lebanon listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders