Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Myanmar (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Myanmar
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Myanmar
Class
Myanmar
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 461 families, 3455 genera, 9479 species
Tree
Subclass
Myanmar
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 453 families, 3437 genera, 9459 species
Tree
Infraclass
Myanmar
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 432 families, 3386 genera, 9373 species
Tree
Superorder
Myanmar
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 74 families, 314 genera, 562 species
Tree
Order
Myanmar
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 7 families, 12 genera, 15 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Myanmar
    Permopsocida (Rasnitsyn & Quicke, 2002)
     1 family, 3 genera, 3 species
Suborder
Myanmar
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     1 family, 2 genera, 3 species
Suborder
Myanmar
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     4 families, 6 genera, 8 species
Suborder
Myanmar
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Myanmar
Archaeatropidae (Baz & Ortuño, 2000) - 1 Species
Archipsyllidae (Handlirsch, 1908) - 3 Species
Compsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 3 Species
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Manicapsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 2 Species
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesThick Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
7 Families with 15 Species in Myanmar


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Myanmar
Amphigerontia feai (Ribaga, 1908)Info
Amphigerontia incerta (Ribaga, 1908)Info
Archaeatropos perantiqua (Cockerell, 1919)Info
Atapinella garroustei (Azar & Al., 2015)Info
Burmacompsocus banksi (T. D. A. Cockerell, 1916)Info
Burmacompsocus perreaui (A. Nel, 2007)Info
Burmipachytrocta singularis (Azar & Al., 2015)Info
Burmopsylla maculata (Liang & Al., 2016)Info
Cretoscelis burmitica (D. Grimaldi, 2006)Info
Mydiognathus eviohlhoffae (Yoshizawa & Leinhard, 2016)Info
Palaeomanicapsocus fouadi (Azar & Al., 2016)Info
Palaeomanicapsocus margoae (Azar & Al., 2016)Info
Paraelectrentomopsis chenyangcaii (Azar & Al., 2016)Info
Psococerastis cosmoptera (Mclachlan, 1866)Info
Psocorrhyncha burmitica (Huang & Al., 2016)Info
15 Species in Psocodea for Myanmar listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders