Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Neogene (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Cenozoic - Neogene
Subregions: Miocene (Lower Miocene)
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Neogene
Class
Neogene
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 359 families, 1626 genera, 3195 species
Tree
Subclass
Neogene
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 355 families, 1617 genera, 3184 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neogene
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 338 families, 1545 genera, 3051 species
Tree
Superorder
Neogene
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 72 families, 278 genera, 448 species
Tree
Order
Neogene
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 7 families, 9 genera, 9 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Neogene
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     4 families, 4 genera, 4 species
Suborder
Neogene
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     3 families, 5 genera, 5 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Neogene
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Epipsocidae - 1 SpeciesElliptical Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 3 SpeciesBooklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Trichopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLash-faced Psocids
Troctopsocidae (Mockford, 1967) - 1 Species
7 Families with 9 Species in Neogene


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Neogene
Archipsocopsis antigua (E. L. Mockford, 1969)Info
Belaphopsocus dominicus (D. Grimaldi, 2006)Info
Belaphotroctes ghesquierei (E. L. Mockford, 1969)Info
Lithoseopsis elongata (E. L. Mockford, 1969)Info
Mesepipsocus clarus (E. L. Mockford, 1969)Info
Myopsocus arthuri (Nel, Waller & Poinar, 2006)Info
Trichopsocus maculosus (Mockford, 1969)Info
Troctopsocoides gracilis (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 2014)Info
9 Species in Psocodea for Neogene listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders