Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Oman (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Oman
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Oman
Class
Oman
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 154 families, 654 genera, 1229 species
Tree
Subclass
Oman
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 151 families, 649 genera, 1223 species
Tree
Infraclass
Oman
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 145 families, 636 genera, 1205 species
Tree
Superorder
Oman
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 18 families, 32 genera, 42 species
Tree
Order
Oman
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 3 families, 3 genera, 4 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Oman
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     3 families, 3 genera, 4 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Oman
Asiopsocidae (Mockford & Garcia Aldrete, 1976) - 1 Species
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
3 Families with 4 Species in Oman


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Oman
Asiopsocus meridionalis (Lienhard, 1981)Info
Ectopsocus maindroni (Badonnel, 1935)Info
Rhinopsocus cincinnatus -> Rhinopsocus micristhmusInfo
Rhinopsocus micristhmus (Lienhard, 2008)Info
4 Species in Psocodea for Oman listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders