Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Paleozoic (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Paleozoic
Subregions: Carboniferous (Upper Carboniferous), Permian (Lower Permian, Upper Permian)
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Paleozoic
Class
Paleozoic
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 617 families, 2058 genera, 4250 species
Tree
Subclass
Paleozoic
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 601 families, 2039 genera, 4224 species
Tree
Infraclass
Paleozoic
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 471 families, 1684 genera, 3540 species
Tree
Superorder
Paleozoic
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 80 families, 280 genera, 538 species
Tree
Order
Paleozoic
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 2 families, 9 genera, 16 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Paleozoic
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 2 genera, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Paleozoic
Archaeatropidae (Baz & Ortuño, 2000) - 2 Species
Psocidiidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 14 Species
2 Families with 16 Species in Paleozoic


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Paleozoic
Austropsocidium pincombei (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
Austropsocidium stigmaticum (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
Dichentomum arroyo (A. P. Rasnitsyn, 2004)Info
Dichentomum complexum (Carpenter, 1926)Info
Dichentomum grande (F. M. Carpenter, 1933)Info
Dichentomum latum (F. M. Carpenter, 1932)Info
Dichentomum minimum (R. J. Tillyard, 1926)Info
Dichentomum parvulum (F. M. Carpenter, 1932)Info
Dichentomum tinctum (F. M. Carpenter, 1926)Info
Hypopsylla belmontensis (Prokop & Al., 2016)Info
Megapsocidium australe (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
Parapsocidium uralicum (G. Zalessky, 1937)Info
Progonopsocus permianus (R. J. Tillyard, 1926)Info
Severinopsis vetusta (J. Kukalová, 1958)Info
Severinula leopoldi (P. Pruvost, 1930)Info
Stenopsocidium elongatum (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
16 Species in Psocodea for Paleozoic listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders