Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Paraguay (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Paraguay
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Paraguay
Class
Paraguay
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 307 families, 2662 genera, 6151 species
Tree
Subclass
Paraguay
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 306 families, 2658 genera, 6147 species
Tree
Infraclass
Paraguay
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 295 families, 2615 genera, 6043 species
Tree
Superorder
Paraguay
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 51 families, 251 genera, 510 species
Tree
Order
Paraguay
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 9 families, 16 genera, 20 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Paraguay
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     5 families, 10 genera, 12 species
Suborder
Paraguay
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 3 genera, 5 species
Suborder
Paraguay
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 3 genera, 3 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Paraguay
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 2 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 4 SpeciesBooklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 2 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 1 Species
9 Families with 20 Species in Paraguay


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Paraguay
Archipsocus brasilianus (Enderlein, 1906)Info
Belaphopsocus badonneli (New, 1971)Info
Brachinodiscus cinctipes (Enderlein, 1900)Info
Clematostigma paraguayense (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Echmepteryx armillata (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Embidopsocus leucomelas -> Embidopsocus mendaxInfo
Embidopsocus mendax (Badonnel, 1973)Info
Embidopsocus virgatus (Enderlein, 1905)Info
Euplocania amabilis (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Lichenomima conspersa (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Metylophorus denticulatus (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Myopsocus dispar (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Notolepium paraguayense (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Psococerastis paraguayana (Ribaga, 1908)Info
Psoquilla marginepunctata (Hagen, 1865)Info
Steleops pedunculatus (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Steleops punctipennis (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Syllysis sinipennis (Enderlein, 1910)Info
Valenzuela boggianii (Poggi, 1993)Info
Valenzuela paraguayensis (Enderlein, 1910)Info
20 Species in Psocodea for Paraguay listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders