Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Permian (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Paleozoic - Permian
Subregions: Lower Permian, Upper Permian
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Permian
Class
Permian
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 362 families, 1153 genera, 2504 species
Tree
Subclass
Permian
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 349 families, 1138 genera, 2485 species
Tree
Infraclass
Permian
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 272 families, 961 genera, 2102 species
Tree
Superorder
Permian
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 58 families, 236 genera, 490 species
Tree
Order
Permian
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 1 family, 7 genera, 13 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Permian
Psocidiidae (Tillyard, 1926) - 13 Species
1 Families with 13 Species in Permian


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Permian
Austropsocidium pincombei (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
Austropsocidium stigmaticum (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
Dichentomum complexum (Carpenter, 1926)Info
Dichentomum grande (F. M. Carpenter, 1933)Info
Dichentomum latum (F. M. Carpenter, 1932)Info
Dichentomum minimum (R. J. Tillyard, 1926)Info
Dichentomum parvulum (F. M. Carpenter, 1932)Info
Dichentomum tinctum (F. M. Carpenter, 1926)Info
Hypopsylla belmontensis (Prokop & Al., 2016)Info
Megapsocidium australe (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
Parapsocidium uralicum (G. Zalessky, 1937)Info
Progonopsocus permianus (R. J. Tillyard, 1926)Info
Stenopsocidium elongatum (R. J. Tillyard, 1935)Info
13 Species in Psocodea for Permian listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders