Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Quaternary (More Checklists)
Path: Fossils - Cenozoic - Quaternary
Subregions: Holocene
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Quaternary
Class
Quaternary
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 184 families, 701 genera, 1463 species
Tree
Subclass
Quaternary
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 183 families, 700 genera, 1462 species
Tree
Infraclass
Quaternary
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 179 families, 696 genera, 1457 species
Tree
Superorder
Quaternary
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 24 families, 36 genera, 45 species
Tree
Order
Quaternary
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 3 families, 6 genera, 6 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Quaternary
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Suborder
Quaternary
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Suborder
Quaternary
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 4 genera, 4 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Quaternary
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 4 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Ptiloneuridae (Eertmoed, 1973) - 1 Species
3 Families with 6 Species in Quaternary


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Quaternary
Brisacia colombiensis (D. Azar, 2009)Info
Liposcelis resinatus (H. Hagen, 1865)Info
Nepticulomima mortuum (H. Hagen, 1865)Info
Perientomum incultum (H. Hagen, 1865)Info
Thylacella eversiana (Enderlein, 1911)Info
Thylax fimbriatum -> Thylax fimbriatusInfo
6 Species in Psocodea for Quaternary listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders