Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Samoa (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Polynesia - Samoa
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Samoa
Class
Samoa
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 156 families, 677 genera, 1380 species
Tree
Subclass
Samoa
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 156 families, 677 genera, 1380 species
Tree
Infraclass
Samoa
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 153 families, 673 genera, 1375 species
Tree
Superorder
Samoa
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 34 families, 115 genera, 218 species
Tree
Order
Samoa
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 9 families, 14 genera, 24 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Samoa
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     8 families, 10 genera, 19 species
Suborder
Samoa
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 4 genera, 5 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Samoa
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 9 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 5 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 1 SpeciesStout Barklice
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
9 Families with 24 Species in Samoa


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Samoa
Aaroniella samoana (Karny, 1932)Info
Clematostigma brevistylus (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Cyptophania bifurcata (Karny, 1932)Info
Cyptophania marginata (Thornton, Lee & Chui, 1972)Info
Echmepteryx desquamata (Karny, 1932)Info
Ectopsocus comptus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Ectopsocus denervus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Ectopsocus gradatus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Ectopsocus hawaiensis (Enderlein, 1913)Info
Ectopsocus ignotus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Ectopsocus ornatoides (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Ectopsocus perkinsi (Banks, 1931)Info
Ectopsocus spilotus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Ectopsocus zimmermani (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Haplophallus trepticus (Thornton & Smithers, 1974)Info
Hemipsocus luridus (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Hemipsocus roseus (Hagen, 1859)Info
Lepidopsocus hopkinsi (Karny, 1932)Info
Mepleres submarginalis (Karny, 1932)Info
Myopsocus samoanus (Karny, 1932)Info
Nepticulomima biroiana (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Paracaecilius novoguineensis (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Peripsocus ferrugineus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Stenocaecilius analis (Banks, 1931)Info
24 Species in Psocodea for Samoa listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders