Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Saudi Arabia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - Saudi Arabia
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Saudi Arabia
Class
Saudi Arabia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 215 families, 1389 genera, 2979 species
Tree
Subclass
Saudi Arabia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 213 families, 1387 genera, 2975 species
Tree
Infraclass
Saudi Arabia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 209 families, 1383 genera, 2971 species
Tree
Superorder
Saudi Arabia
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 31 families, 147 genera, 212 species
Tree
Order
Saudi Arabia
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 5 families, 6 genera, 7 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Saudi Arabia
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     4 families, 5 genera, 6 species
Suborder
Saudi Arabia
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Saudi Arabia
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesDamp Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
5 Families with 7 Species in Saudi Arabia


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Saudi Arabia
Blaste arabica (New, 1979)Info
Cerobasis guestfalica (Kolbe, 1880)Info
Ectopsocus maindroni (Badonnel, 1935)Info
Hemineura wittmeri (Badonnel, 1981)Info
Lachesilla buettikeri (New, 1979)Info
Lachesilla quercus (Kolbe, 1880)Winged grain psocidInfo
Ptycta buettikeri (Badonnel, 1982)Info
7 Species in Psocodea for Saudi Arabia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders