Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Senegal (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - West Africa - Senegal
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Senegal
Class
Senegal
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 277 families, 2166 genera, 5253 species
Tree
Subclass
Senegal
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 276 families, 2164 genera, 5250 species
Tree
Infraclass
Senegal
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 267 families, 2125 genera, 5159 species
Tree
Superorder
Senegal
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 52 families, 183 genera, 265 species
Tree
Order
Senegal
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 3 families, 6 genera, 16 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Senegal
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     1 family, 2 genera, 4 species
Suborder
Senegal
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 4 genera, 12 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Senegal
Ectopsocidae - 4 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 5 SpeciesBooklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 7 SpeciesThick Barklice
3 Families with 16 Species in Senegal


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Senegal
Ectopsocopsis balli (Badonnel, 1949)Info
Ectopsocus titschacki (Jentsch, 1939)Info
Ectopsocus variabilis ()Info
Ectopsocus vilhenai (Badonnel, 1955)Info
Liposcelis albothoracica (Broadhead, 1955)Info
Liposcelis bostrychophila (Badonnel, 1931)BooklouseInfo
Liposcelis entomophila (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Liposcelis puber (Badonnel, 1955)Info
Liposcelis tetrops (Badonnel, 1986)Info
Pachytroctes aurantiacus (Badonnel, 1949)Info
Pachytroctes bicoloripes (Badonnel, 1949)Info
Pachytroctes dichromoscelis (Badonnel, 1949)Info
Peritroctes etiennei (Badonnel, 1983)Info
Peritroctes trifasciatus (Badonnel, 1981)Info
Tapinella curvata (Badonnel, 1955)Info
Tapinella trilineata (Badonnel, 1983)Info
16 Species in Psocodea for Senegal listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders