Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Suriname (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - South America - Suriname
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Suriname
Class
Suriname
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 173 families, 1120 genera, 2451 species
Tree
Subclass
Suriname
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 173 families, 1120 genera, 2451 species
Tree
Infraclass
Suriname
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 166 families, 1086 genera, 2394 species
Tree
Superorder
Suriname
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 39 families, 180 genera, 295 species
Tree
Order
Suriname
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 7 families, 11 genera, 16 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Suriname
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     6 families, 10 genera, 15 species
Suborder
Suriname
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 1 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Suriname
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 5 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 4 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 3 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Spurostigmatidae (Casasola Gonzalez, 2006) - 1 Species
7 Families with 16 Species in Suriname


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Suriname
Archipsocopsis inornata (New, 1973)Info
Archipsocopsis virgata (New, 1973)Info
Archipsocus cervinus (New, 1973)Info
Archipsocus mockfordi (New, 1973)Info
Archipsocus vittatus (New, 1973)Info
Echmepteryx falco (Badonnel, 1949)Info
Ectopsocus titschacki (Jentsch, 1939)Info
Pseudocaecilius tahitiensis (Karny, 1926)Info
Psococerastis opulenta (Navas, 1930)Info
Spurostigma mesembria (Eertmoed, 1973)Info
Stenocaecilius antillanus (Banks, 1938)Info
Stenocaecilius insularum (Mockford, 1966)Info
Thyrsophorus speciosus (Burmeister, 1839)Info
Trichadenotecnum pardus (Badonnel, 1955)Info
Valenzuela distinctus (Mockford, 1966)Info
Valenzuela pubes (Enderlein, 1903)Info
16 Species in Psocodea for Suriname listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders