Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Uganda (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - East Africa - Uganda
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Uganda
Class
Uganda
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 347 families, 3773 genera, 12660 species
Tree
Subclass
Uganda
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 346 families, 3772 genera, 12659 species
Tree
Infraclass
Uganda
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 327 families, 3677 genera, 12333 species
Tree
Superorder
Uganda
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 55 families, 293 genera, 532 species
Tree
Order
Uganda
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 5 families, 10 genera, 14 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Uganda
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     4 families, 8 genera, 12 species
Suborder
Uganda
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 2 genera, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Uganda
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 5 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 2 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 3 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesThick Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesCommon Barklice
5 Families with 14 Species in Uganda


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Uganda
Amphipsocus disgregus (Smithers, 1960)Info
Amphipsocus pictus (Navas, 1931)Info
Fuelleborniella intermedia (Badonnel, 1946)Info
Harpezoneura speciosa (Pearman, 1934)Info
Harpezoneura stigmalis (Pearman, 1934)Info
Lachesilla aethiopica (Enderlein, 1902)Info
Lachesilla bugiriana (Smithers, 1960)Info
Lachesilla mucronata (Badonnel, 1946)Info
Nanopsocus trifasciatus (Badonnel, 1969)Info
Pearmania usambarana (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Pilipsocus intricatus (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Psylloneura ugandana (Karny, 1924)Info
Schizopechus marshalli (Pearman, 1934)Info
Valenzuela albiceps (Pearman, 1934)Info
14 Species in Psocodea for Uganda listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders