Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of United Arab Emirates (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - West Asia - Near East - United Arab Emirates
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in United Arab Emirates
Class
United Arab Emirates
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 135 families, 538 genera, 1058 species
Tree
Subclass
United Arab Emirates
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 135 families, 538 genera, 1058 species
Tree
Infraclass
United Arab Emirates
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 129 families, 524 genera, 1035 species
Tree
Superorder
United Arab Emirates
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 25 families, 52 genera, 74 species
Tree
Order
United Arab Emirates
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 7 families, 9 genera, 11 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
United Arab Emirates
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     3 families, 4 genera, 6 species
Suborder
United Arab Emirates
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 3 genera, 3 species
Suborder
United Arab Emirates
    Trogiomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in United Arab Emirates
Amphientomidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTropical Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 1 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Mesopsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 4 SpeciesMiddle Barklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesThick Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Trogiidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesGranary Booklice
7 Families with 11 Species in United Arab Emirates


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in United Arab Emirates
Arabopsocus spiniproctus (Lienhard, 2008)Info
Ectopsocus ambulans (Lienhard, 2009)Info
Mesopsocus gynevolans (Lienhard, 2009)Info
Nephax postalatus (Lienhard, 2009)Info
Pachytroctes aegyptius (Enderlein, 1905)Info
Peritroctes deserticus (Lienhard, 2008)Info
Psyllipsocus disparunguis (Lienhard, 2009)Info
Rhinopsocus cincinnatus -> Rhinopsocus micristhmusInfo
Rhinopsocus isthmicus (Lienhard, 2008)Info
Rhinopsocus micristhmus (Lienhard, 2008)Info
11 Species in Psocodea for United Arab Emirates listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders