Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Vanuatu (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Melanesia - Vanuatu
Subregions: New Hebrides
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Vanuatu
Class
Vanuatu
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 169 families, 590 genera, 1139 species
Tree
Subclass
Vanuatu
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 168 families, 589 genera, 1138 species
Tree
Infraclass
Vanuatu
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 165 families, 586 genera, 1135 species
Tree
Superorder
Vanuatu
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 34 families, 95 genera, 150 species
Tree
Order
Vanuatu
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 5 families, 5 genera, 10 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Vanuatu
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     3 families, 3 genera, 8 species
Suborder
Vanuatu
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     2 families, 2 genera, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Vanuatu
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesBooklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 3 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 1 SpeciesThick Barklice
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 4 SpeciesCommon Barklice
5 Families with 10 Species in Vanuatu


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Vanuatu
Aaroniella pterosoma (Thornton, 1981)Info
Copostigma gracilisura (Smithers & Thornton, 1990)Info
Copostigma gressitti (Smithers & Thornton, 1990)Info
Copostigma mara (Thornton, 1981)Info
Copostigma natewa (Thornton, 1981)Info
Liposcelis entomophila (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Myopsocus hoskinsi (Smithers & Thornton, 1979)Info
Myopsocus platyvalvula (Smithers & Thornton, 1979)Info
Myopsocus sagitta (Smithers & Thornton, 1979)Info
Nanopsocus oceanicus (Pearman, 1928)Info
10 Species in Psocodea for Vanuatu listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders