Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Vietnam (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Asia - Far East - Southeast Asia - Indochinese Peninsula - Vietnam
Taxonomy for Psocodea (Barklice) in Vietnam
Class
Vietnam
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 386 families, 3684 genera, 11045 species
Tree
Subclass
Vietnam
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 383 families, 3674 genera, 11033 species
Tree
Infraclass
Vietnam
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 356 families, 3605 genera, 10927 species
Tree
Superorder
Vietnam
Paraneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 67 families, 421 genera, 759 species
Tree
Order
Vietnam
Psocodea (Yoshizawa & Johnson, 2006) (Barklice) - Systematics
 10 families, 13 genera, 25 species
Tree
Show Info
Families59    worldwide
Genera589    worldwide
Species6.660    worldwide
Common namesBarklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Subantarctic Islands)


Ecozones:

Nearctic, Neotropical

Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Permian, Carboniferous)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (Pacific Islands)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic)


Distribution by Synonymus:
Psocoptera   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Malta, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsocodea in bie.ala.org.au
Psocodea in darwinfoundation.org
Suborder
Vietnam
    Psocomorpha (Badonnel, 1951)
     9 families, 12 genera, 23 species
Suborder
Vietnam
    Troctomorpha (Roesler, 1940)
     1 family, 1 genus, 2 species

Family overview for Psocodea (Barklice) in Vietnam
Amphipsocidae (Mockford, 1978) - 2 SpeciesHairy-winged Barklice
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 1 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Ectopsocidae - 2 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Liposcelididae (Enderlein, 1911) - 2 SpeciesBooklice
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 1 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 2 SpeciesStout Barklice
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 11 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Stenopsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesNarrow Barklice
10 Families with 25 Species in Vietnam


Species overview - Checklist for Psocodea in Vietnam
Aaroniella spenceri (Thornton, 1981)Info
Amphigerontia namiana (Navas, 1920)Info
Caecilius fuscopterus (Latreille, 1799)Info
Ectopsocus cinctus (Thornton, 1962)Info
Ectopsocus denotatus (Thornton & Wong, 1968)Info
Hemipsocus chloroticus (Hagen, 1858)Info
Hemipsocus roseus (Hagen, 1859)Info
Liposcelis bostrychophila (Badonnel, 1931)BooklouseInfo
Liposcelis entomophila (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Lophopterygella camelina (Enderlein, 1907)Info
Peripsocus fulvescens (Navas, 1920)Info
Peripsocus nanus (Navas, 1922)Info
Psocidus arenosus (Navas, 1922)Info
Psocidus divisus (Navas, 1922)Info
Psocidus lacroixi (Navas, 1920)Info
Psocidus lestagei (Navas, 1922)Info
Psocidus vitalisi (Navas, 1922)Info
Psococerastis cosmoptera (Mclachlan, 1866)Info
Psococerastis discalis (Navas, 1920)Info
Psococerastis joannisi (Navas, 1934)Info
Psococerastis taprobanes (Hagen, 1858)Info
Stenopsocus tonkinensis (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Taeniostigma ingens (Enderlein, 1903)Info
Taeniostigma tibiale (Navas, 1924)Info
Trichadenotecnum circulare (Hagen, 1859)Info
25 Species in Psocodea for Vietnam listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderPsocodea
Barklice, Lice, Booklice, Parasitic Lice
AuthorYoshizawa & Johnson, 2006
 
Synonyms
Copeognatha (Enderlein, 1903)
Corrodentia
Psocina (Burmeister, 1839)
Psocoptera (Shipley, 1904)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psocodea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders