Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Lesotho (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Africa - Southern Africa - Lesotho
Taxonomy for Psychinae (Psychine Moths) in Lesotho
Class
Lesotho
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 202 families, 1016 genera, 2044 species
Tree
Subclass
Lesotho
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 200 families, 1013 genera, 2040 species
Tree
Infraclass
Lesotho
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 195 families, 1005 genera, 2027 species
Tree
Superorder
Lesotho
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 108 families, 583 genera, 1167 species
Tree
Order
Lesotho
Lepidoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Lepidopterans) - Systematics
 20 families, 199 genera, 438 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Lesotho
Glossata (Fabricius, 1775)
 20 families, 199 genera, 438 species
Tree
Infraorder
Lesotho
Heteroneura (Tillyard, 1918)
 19 families, 198 genera, 436 species
Tree
Division
Lesotho
Ditrysia (Borner, 1925) (Moths)
 19 families, 198 genera, 436 species
Tree
Section
Lesotho
Tineina (Stainton, 1857)
 5 families, 30 genera, 49 species
Tree
Subsection
Lesotho
Tineina (Stainton, 1857)
 5 families, 30 genera, 49 species
Tree
Superfamily
Lesotho
Tineoidea (Latreille, 1810)
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Group
Lesotho
Tineiformes
 1 family, 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Family
Lesotho
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) (Bagworm Moths) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Lesotho
Psychinae (Boisduval, 1840) (Psychine Moths)
 1 genus, 1 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera41    worldwide
Species274    worldwide
Common namesPsychine Moths
AuthorBoisduval, 1840
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic
Afrotropical


World Oceans:

Atlantic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Albania, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Malawi, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Saudi Arabia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesPsychinae in afromoths.net
Psychinae in faunaeur.org
Psychinae in itis.gov
Psychinae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Psychinae in Lesotho
Criocharacta amphiactis (Meyrick, 1939)Info
1 Species in Psychinae for Lesotho listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderLepidoptera
Lepidopterans, Butterflies and Moths
SuborderGlossata
InfraorderHeteroneura
DivisionDitrysia
Moths, Butterflies, Skippers
SectionTineina
SubsectionTineina
SuperfamilyTineoidea
GroupTineiformes
FamilyPsychidae
Bagworm Moths, Case moths, Bagworms, Bagmoths, Psychids
SubfamilyPsychinae
Psychine Moths
AuthorBoisduval, 1840
 
Synonyms
Fumariinae (Hampson, 1918)
Fumeinae (Tutt, 1900)
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1829)
Saccophorae (Guenée, 1875)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Psychinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders