Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Micronesia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Micronesia
Subregions: Caroline Islands (Federated States of Micronesia), Gilbert Islands, Guam, Kiribati, Line Islands (Northern Line Islands, Southern Line Islands), Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands (Kwajalein, Majuro, Utirik), Nauru, Northern Mariana Islands (Agrihan, Asunción, Pagan, Rota, Saipan, Tinian), Palau (Angaur, Babeldaob, Koror, Peleliu, Sonsorol), Wake Island
Taxonomy for Pterygota (Winged insects) in Micronesia
Class
Micronesia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 231 families, 1150 genera, 2793 species
Tree
Subclass
Micronesia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 230 families, 1148 genera, 2791 species
Tree
Show Info
Families2.543    worldwide
Genera136.697    worldwide
Species1.874.857    worldwide
Common namesWinged insects
German namesFluginsekten
Dutch namesGevleugelde insecten, Insecten met vleugels
Finnish namesSiipikantaiset
French namesPtérygotes
AuthorLang, 1888
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia (Asia, Europe, Russia, Caucasus, Kaukasia, North Eurasia, West Eurasia)

America (North America, South America, Central America, Caribbean, West American subregion)

Africa (East Africa, Southern Africa, Central Africa, North Africa, West Africa)

Oceania (Australasia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia)

Antarctica (Antarctic, Subantarctic Islands, Antarctic Islands, Adelie Land, Ross Dependency)


Ecozones:

Palaearctic (West Palaearctic, East Palaearctic, South Palaearctic)

Nearctic, Afrotropical, Neotropical, Indo-Australian region (Oriental, Malesia, Australasian ecozone)

Holarctic, Indo-Pacific


Fossils:

Cenozoic (Paleogene, Neogene, Quaternary)

Paleozoic (Cambrian, Permian, Ordovician, Carboniferous, Silurian, Devonian)

Mesozoic (Cretaceous, Jurassic, Triassic)


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean (South Pacific, Pacific Islands, North Pacific, West Pacific, Bering Sea, Bering Strait, Central Pacific)

Atlantic Ocean (British overseas territory Atlantic, Mediterranean Sea, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, North Sea)

Indian Ocean (Red Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Great Australian Bight, Eastern Indian Ocean, Bay of Bengal)

Antarctic Ocean, Arctic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Niue, North Korea, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of the Congo, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, São Tomé and Príncipe, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Somaliland, South Korea, South Sudan, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Transnistria, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, USA, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Distr. infoWorldwide
Links and ReferencesPterygota in itis.gov
Pterygota in Wikipedia (English)
Infraclass
Micronesia
    Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
     226 families, 1133 genera, 2753 species
Infraclass
Micronesia
    Palaeoptera (Crampton, 1915) (Ancient winged insects)
     4 families, 15 genera, 38 species

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ
Family overview for Pterygota (Winged insects) in Micronesia
Acanaloniidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesAcanalonid planthoppers
Achilidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesAchilid Planthoppers
Aclerdidae (Ferris, 1937) - 1 SpeciesAclerdid scales
Acrididae (Macleay, 1819) - 7 SpeciesShort-horned grasshoppers
Adelgidae (Heinze, 1962) - 3 SpeciesSpruce aphids
Aderidae (Winkler, 1927) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like leaf beetles
Aeshnidae (Rambur, 1842) - 5 SpeciesDarners
Agaonidae (Walker, 1848) - 1 SpeciesFig wasps
Agromyzidae (Fallen, 1823) - 22 SpeciesLeaf miner flies
Aleyrodidae (Westwood, 1840) - 5 SpeciesWhiteflies
Alydidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesBroad-headed bugs
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 1 Species
Anostostomatidae (Saussure, 1859) - 1 SpeciesWetas and King Crickets
Anthicidae (Latreille, 1819) - 2 SpeciesAnt-like flower beetles
Anthocoridae (Fieber, 1837) - 2 SpeciesMinute pirate bugs
Anthomyiidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 1 SpeciesAnthomyiid flies
Anthribidae (Billberg, 1820) - 3 SpeciesFungus weevils
Aphelinidae (Thomson, 1876) - 5 SpeciesAphelinid wasps
Aphididae (Latreille, 1802) - 18 SpeciesAphids
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - 16 Species
Aphrophoridae (Evans, 1946) - 4 SpeciesSpittlebugs
Apidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesStingless bees
Aradidae (Spinola, 1837) - 1 SpeciesFlat bugs
Archipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 2 SpeciesAncient Barklice
Arctiidae (Leach, 1815) - 6 SpeciesTiger Moths
Asteiidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesAsteiid Flies
Attelabidae (Billberg, 1820) - 2 SpeciesLeaf-rolling weevils
Bibionidae (Fleming, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMarch flies
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) - 4 SpeciesGiant cockroaches
Blattellidae (Karny, 1908) - 2 SpeciesWood cockroaches
Blattidae (Stephens, 1829) - 2 SpeciesAmerican cockroaches
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBee Flies
Bostrichidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesFalse powderpost beetles
Brachyceridae (Billberg, 1820) -> Brachycerinae - 1 SpeciesOobese weevils
Braconidae (Latreille, 1829) - 3 SpeciesBraconids
Caeciliusidae (Kolbe, 1880) - 12 SpeciesLizard Barklice
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) - 12 SpeciesBlow flies
Callirhipidae (Emden, 1924) - 3 SpeciesCedar beetles
Canacidae (Jones, 1906) - 3 SpeciesSurge Flies
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) - 49 SpeciesGround beetles and Tiger beetles
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 2 Species
Carsidaridae (Crawford, 1911) - 3 Species
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1834) - 2 SpeciesGall gnats
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) - 116 SpeciesLonghorn beetles
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) - 136 SpeciesBiting midges
Chalcididae (Latreille, 1817) - 2 SpeciesChalcids
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 1 SpeciesBlack earwigs
Chironomidae (Erichson, 1842) - 113 SpeciesMidges
Chloropidae (Schoenherr, 1840) - 6 SpeciesEye flies
Chrysomelidae (Latreille, 1802) - 13 SpeciesLeaf beetles
Chrysopidae (Schneider, 1851) - 7 SpeciesCommon lacewings
Cicadellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 61 SpeciesHoppers
Ciidae (Leach In Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesMinute tree-fungus beetles
Cixiidae (Spinola, 1839) - 31 SpeciesCixiid Planthoppers
Clusiidae (Schönherr, 1840) - 8 SpeciesDruid Flies
Coccidae (Stephens, 1829) - 23 SpeciesSoft scales
Coccinellidae (Latreille, 1807) - 6 SpeciesLady cows
Coelopidae (Hendel, 1910) - 2 SpeciesKelp Flies
Coenagrionidae (Kirby, 1890) - 11 SpeciesPond damselflies
Corduliidae (Selys-longchamps, 1850) - 5 SpeciesBoghaunters
Cosmopterigidae (Heinemann & Wocke, 1876) - 1 SpeciesCosmet Moths
Crabronidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrabronid wasps
Crambidae (Latreille, 1810) - 26 SpeciesGrass moth
Cucujidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesFlat bark beetles
Culicidae (Meigen, 1818) - 52 SpeciesMosquitoes
Cupedidae (Laporte, 1836) - 1 SpeciesReticulated beetles
Curculionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 99 SpeciesTrue weevils
Delphacidae (Leach, 1815) - 60 SpeciesDelphacid planthoppers
Derbidae (Spinola, 1839) - 57 SpeciesDerbid planthoppers
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) - 2 SpeciesSkin beetles
Diaspididae (Maskell, 1878) - 74 SpeciesArmored scale insects
Dictyopharidae (Spinola, 1839) - 1 SpeciesDictypharid planthoppers
Dolichopodidae (Latreille, 1809) - 43 SpeciesLong-legged flies
Drosophilidae (Rondani, 1856) - 63 SpeciesFruit flies
Dryopidae (Billberg, 1820) - 10 SpeciesLong-toed water beetles
Dytiscidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesWater tigers
Ectopsocidae - 21 SpeciesOuter Barklice
Elachistidae (Bruand, 1851) -> Eulophidae - 1 SpeciesGrass Miner Moths
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) - 103 SpeciesSkipjacks
Elenchidae (Perkins, 1905) - 1 Species
Encyrtidae (Walker, 1837) - 8 SpeciesEncyrtids
Endomychidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesHandsome fungus beetles
Ephydridae (Zetterstedt, 1837) - 31 SpeciesBrine fly
Erebidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesErebid Moths
Eucharitidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesEucharitids
Eulophidae (Westwood, 1829) - 18 SpeciesEulophids
Eupelmidae (Walker, 1833) - 14 SpeciesEupelmids
Euteliidae (Grote, 1882) - 2 SpeciesEuteliid Moths
Fanniidae (Schnabl & Dziezicki, 1911) - 1 SpeciesLittle house flies
Figitidae (Thomson, 1862) - 1 SpeciesFigitids
Formicidae (Latreille, 1809) - 166 SpeciesAnts
Gelechiidae (Stainton, 1854) - 1 SpeciesTwirler Moths
Geometridae (Leach, 1815) - 13 SpeciesGeometer Moths
Goniodidae (Mjoberg, 1910) - 1 Species
Gracillariidae (Stainton, 1854) - 3 SpeciesLeafminer Moths
Gryllacrididae (Blanchard, 1845) - 3 SpeciesLeaf-rolling crickets
Gryllidae (Bolivar, 1878) - 1 SpeciesTrue Crickets
Halictidae (Thomson, 1869) - 6 SpeciesSweat bees
Hemerobiidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesBrown lacewings
Hemipsocidae (Pearman, 1936) - 2 SpeciesLeaf Litter Barklice
Hesperiidae (Latreille, 1809) - 7 SpeciesSkipper Butterflies
Hippoboscidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 1 SpeciesLouse Flies
Hoplopleuridae (Ewing, 1929) - 1 Species
Hyblaeidae (Hampson, 1903) - 1 SpeciesTeak Moths
Hybosoridae (Erichson, 1847) - 1 SpeciesScavenger scarab beetles
Hybotidae (Meigen, 1820) - 13 SpeciesHybotid flies
Hymenopodidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 2 Species
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802) - 7 SpeciesIchneumonids
Iridopterygidae (Giglio-tos, 1919) - 1 Species
Issidae (Spinola, 1839) - 9 SpeciesIssid planthoppers
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 10 SpeciesDrywood termites
Keroplatidae (Rondani, 1856) - 10 SpeciesPredatory Fungus Gnats
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 2 SpeciesLittle earwigs
Lachesillidae (Pearman, 1936) - 1 SpeciesFateful Barklice
Lauxaniidae (Macquart, 1835) - 11 SpeciesLauxaniid flies
Lepidopsocidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 12 SpeciesScaly-winged Barklice
Leptoceridae (Leach In Brewster, 1815) - 4 SpeciesLong-horn caddisflies
Leucospidae (Fabricius, 1775) - 1 SpeciesLeucospids
Libellulidae (Rambur, 1842) - 17 SpeciesSkimmers
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909) - 80 SpeciesLimoniid Crane Flies
Liviidae (Low, 1879) - 1 Species
Lonchaeidae (Loew, 1861) - 7 SpeciesLonchaeid Flies
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) - 18 SpeciesStag beetles
Lycaenidae (Leach, 1815) - 21 SpeciesGossamer Winged Butterflies
Lygaeidae (Schilling, 1829) - 5 SpeciesMilkweed bugs
Machaerotidae (Stål, 1866) - 1 SpeciesTube spittlebugs
Mantidae (Burmeister, 1838) - 6 SpeciesMantids
Meenoplidae (Fieber, 1872) - 1 Species
Megachilidae (Schenk, 1860) - 7 SpeciesCarder bees
Meloidae (Gyllenhal, 1810) - 5 SpeciesBlister beetles
Melolonthidae (Leach, 1817) - 4 SpeciesChafers
Membracidae (Germar, 1821) - 1 SpeciesMembracids
Menoponidae (Mjöberg, 1910) - 2 SpeciesBird lice
Micronoctuidae (Fibiger In Fibiger & Lafonteine, 2005) - 2 Species
Micropezidae (Illiger, 1798) - 10 SpeciesStilt Flies
Milichiidae (Schiner, 1862) - 4 SpeciesFilth flies
Miridae (Hahn, 1831) - 7 SpeciesGrass bugs
Monophlebidae (Signoret, 1875) - 5 SpeciesMonophlebids
Mordellidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesPintail beetles
Muscidae (Latreille, 1802) - 65 SpeciesHouse flies
Mycetophilidae (Newman, 1834) - 27 SpeciesFungus gnats
Mymaridae (Haliday, 1833) - 3 SpeciesFairy wasps
Myopsocidae (Enderlein, 1907) - 5 SpeciesMouse-like Barklice
Myrmecolacidae (Saunders, 1872) - 1 Species
Neriidae (Hendel, 1916) - 3 SpeciesStilt-legged flies
Nitidulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSap beetles
Noctuidae (Latreille, 1809) - 18 SpeciesOwlet Moths
Nolidae (Hampson, 1894) - 4 SpeciesTuft moths
Nycteribiidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 2 SpeciesWingless Bat Flies
Nymphalidae (Rafinesque, 1815) - 51 SpeciesBrush Footed Butterflies
Oecophoridae (Bruand, 1851) - 2 SpeciesConcealer Moths
Ortheziidae (Green, 1896) - 1 SpeciesEnsign scales
Oxycorynidae (Schoenherr, 1840) -> Belidae - 1 SpeciesOxycorynid weevils
Pachytroctidae (Enderlein, 1911) - 5 SpeciesThick Barklice
Papilionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 6 SpeciesSwallowtail Butterflies
Passalidae (Leach, 1815) - 2 SpeciesBetsy beetles
Pentatomidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesTerrestrial turtle bugs
Peripsocidae (Roesler, 1944) - 4 SpeciesStout Barklice
Periscelididae (Oldenberg, 1914) - 2 SpeciesPeriscelidid Flies
Phacopteronidae (Heslop-harrison, 1958) - 1 Species
Phasmatidae (Roberts, 1944) - 5 SpeciesWalking sticks
Philopteridae (Burmeister, 1830) - 3 Species
Philotarsidae (Pearman, 1936) - 4 SpeciesLoving Barklice
Phoridae (Curtis, 1833) - 26 SpeciesScuttle Flies
Pieridae (Duponchel, 1835) - 13 SpeciesYellows & Whites & Sulphurs
Pipunculidae (Walker, 1834) - 8 SpeciesBig-headed Flies
Plataspididae (Dallas, 1851) - 1 Species
Platygastridae (Haliday, 1833) - 1 SpeciesPlatygastrids
Platystomatidae (Schiner, 1862) - 8 SpeciesSignal flies
Prionoceridae (Lacaordaire, 1857) - 1 Species
Propalticidae (Crowson, 1952) - 3 Species
Pseudocaeciliidae (Pearman, 1936) - 18 SpeciesFalse Lizard Barklice
Pseudococcidae (Heymons, 1915) - 55 SpeciesMealy Bugs
Psocidae (Samouelle, 1819) - 6 SpeciesCommon Barklice
Psoquillidae (Lienhard & Smithers, 2002) - 1 SpeciesBird Nest Barklice
Psychidae (Boisduval, 1828) -> Psychinae - 1 SpeciesBagworm Moths
Psychodidae (Newman, 1834) - 41 SpeciesOwl Midges
Psyllidae (Latreille, 1807) - 14 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Psyllipsocidae (Enderlein, 1903) - 1 SpeciesCave Barklice
Pteromalidae (Dalman, 1820) - 10 SpeciesPteromalids
Pterophoridae (Zeller, 1841) - 11 SpeciesPlume Moths
Pyralidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesSnout Moths
Reduviidae (Latreille, 1807) - 1 SpeciesAssassin bugs
Rhaphidophoridae (Walker, 1869) - 1 SpeciesCamel crickets
Rhinophoridae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863) -> Rhinophorinae - 1 SpeciesWoodlouse flies
Rhinotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) - 6 SpeciesSubterranean termites
Rhynchitidae (Gistel, 1848) -> Attelabidae - 1 SpeciesTooth-nosed snout weevils
Rhyparochromidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSeed bugs
Ricaniidae (Amyot & Audinet-serville, 1843) - 6 Species
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - 2 Species
Salpingidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesNarrow-waisted bark beetles
Sarcophagidae (Macquart, 1834) - 19 SpeciesFlesh flies
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) - 8 SpeciesScarabs
Scathophagidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 0 SpeciesDung flies
Scatopsidae (Newman, 1834) - 1 SpeciesMinute black scavenger flies
Scelionidae (Haliday, 1839) - 7 SpeciesScelionids
Sciaridae (Billberg, 1820) - 0 SpeciesDark winged fungus gnats
Scirtidae (Fleming, 1821) - 4 SpeciesMarsh Beetles
Silvanidae (Kirby, 1837) - 1 SpeciesSilvanid flat bark beetles
Simuliidae (Newman, 1834) - 3 SpeciesTurkey gnat
Sphaeroceridae (Macquart, 1835) - 12 SpeciesLesser corpse flies
Sphecidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesThread-waisted wasps
Sphingidae (Latreille, 1802) - 10 SpeciesHawk Moths
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 4 SpeciesLittle Earwigs
Staphylinidae (Lameere, 1900) - 1 SpeciesRove beetles
Stratiomyidae (Latreille, 1802) - 23 SpeciesSoldier flies
Streblidae (Kolenati, 1863) -> Hippoboscidae - 1 SpeciesBat flies
Syrphidae (Latreille, 1802) - 28 SpeciesRat-tailed Maggots
Tabanidae (Latreille, 1802) - 3 SpeciesHorse-fly
Tachinidae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) - 9 SpeciesTachinid Flies
Tanypezidae (Rondani, 1856) - 3 SpeciesTanypezid flies
Tenebrionidae (Latreille, 1802) - 5 SpeciesDarkling beetles
Tephritidae (Newman, 1834) - 23 SpeciesPeacock flies
Termitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 2 SpeciesHigher termites
Tethinidae (Hendel, 1916) - 9 SpeciesTethinid flies
Tetrigidae (Rambur, 1838) - 3 SpeciesGroundhoppers
Tettigoniidae (Krauss, 1902) - 16 SpeciesLong-horned grasshoppers
Tineidae (Latreille, 1810) - 2 SpeciesFungus Moths
Tingidae (Laporte, 1832) - 7 SpeciesLace bugs
Tipulidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesCrane Flies
Tortricidae (Latreille, 1803) - 80 SpeciesLeafroller Moths
Torymidae (Walker, 1833) - 1 SpeciesTorymids
Trichogrammatidae (Haliday, 1851) - 4 SpeciesTrichogrammatids
Triozidae (Löw, 1879) - 12 SpeciesJumping plant lice
Trogidae (Macleay, 1819) -> Troginae - 1 SpeciesHide beetles
Trogossitidae (Latreille, 1802) - 1 SpeciesBark gnawing beetles
Tropiduchidae (Stål, 1866) - 12 SpeciesTropiduchid Planthoppers
Ulidiidae (Macquart, 1835) - 3 SpeciesPicture-winged Flies
Veliidae (Amyot & Serville, 1843) - 1 SpeciesSmaller water striders
Vespidae (Leach, 1815) - 3 SpeciesSocial Wasps
Xenasteiidae (Hardy, 1980) - 2 Species
Xyloryctidae (Meyrick, 1890) - 1 SpeciesTimber Moths
232 Families with 2799 Species in Micronesia
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ



Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
AuthorLang, 1888

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Pterygota
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders