Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Costa Rica (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - America - Central America - Costa Rica
Taxonomy for Spongiphoridae (Little Earwigs) in Costa Rica
Class
Costa Rica
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 453 families, 6857 genera, 25044 species
Tree
Subclass
Costa Rica
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 450 families, 6847 genera, 25030 species
Tree
Infraclass
Costa Rica
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 428 families, 6741 genera, 24691 species
Tree
Superorder
Costa Rica
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 44 families, 383 genera, 923 species
Tree
Order
Costa Rica
Dermaptera (De Geer, 1773) (Earwigs) - Systematics
 4 families, 5 genera, 7 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Costa Rica
Neodermaptera (Engel, 2003)
 4 families, 5 genera, 7 species
Tree
Infraorder
Costa Rica
Epidermaptera (Engel, 2003)
 3 families, 4 genera, 6 species
Tree
Superfamily
Costa Rica
Forficuloidea (Stephens, 1829)
 3 families, 4 genera, 6 species
Tree
Family
Costa Rica
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) (Little Earwigs) - Systematics
 1 genus, 1 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera36    worldwide
Species479    worldwide
Common namesLittle Earwigs
Swedish namesDvärgtvestjärtar
AuthorVerhoeff, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Australasian


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Fossils:

Mesozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean


CountriesAngola, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, China, Costa Rica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Dominican Republic, Fiji, France, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Micronesia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Seychelles, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesSpongiphoridae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Spongiphoridae in Costa Rica
Vostox quadripunctatus (Brindle, 1971)Info
1 Species in Spongiphoridae for Costa Rica listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderDermaptera
Earwigs, Dermapterans, Pincerbugs
SuborderNeodermaptera
InfraorderEpidermaptera
SuperfamilyForficuloidea
FamilySpongiphoridae
Little Earwigs
AuthorVerhoeff, 1902
 
Synonyms
Labiidae (Burr, 1909)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Spongiphoridae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders