Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Micronesia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Oceania - Micronesia
Subregions: Guam
Taxonomy for Spongiphoridae (Little Earwigs) in Micronesia
Class
Micronesia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 231 families, 1150 genera, 2793 species
Tree
Subclass
Micronesia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 230 families, 1148 genera, 2791 species
Tree
Infraclass
Micronesia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 226 families, 1133 genera, 2753 species
Tree
Superorder
Micronesia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 22 families, 52 genera, 79 species
Tree
Order
Micronesia
Dermaptera (De Geer, 1773) (Earwigs) - Systematics
 5 families, 7 genera, 10 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Micronesia
Neodermaptera (Engel, 2003)
 5 families, 7 genera, 10 species
Tree
Infraorder
Micronesia
Epidermaptera (Engel, 2003)
 4 families, 5 genera, 8 species
Tree
Superfamily
Micronesia
Forficuloidea (Stephens, 1829)
 3 families, 4 genera, 7 species
Tree
Family
Micronesia
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) (Little Earwigs) - Systematics
 1 genus, 4 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera36    worldwide
Species479    worldwide
Common namesLittle Earwigs
Swedish namesDvärgtvestjärtar
AuthorVerhoeff, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Fossils:

Mesozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Angola, Argentina, Australia, Bolivia, China, Costa Rica, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Dominican Republic, Fiji, France, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mexico, Micronesia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Russia, Seychelles, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Taiwan, Thailand, Turkey, USA, United Kingdom, Venezuela
Links and ReferencesSpongiphoridae in bie.ala.org.au
Spongiphoridae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Spongiphoridae in Micronesia
Chaetospania fuscata (Brindle, 1972)Info
Chaetospania fuscata clavata (Brindle, 1972)Info
Chaetospania fuscata yapensis (Brindle, 1972)Info
Chaetospania ponapensis (Brindle, 1972)Info
4 Species in Spongiphoridae for Micronesia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderDermaptera
Earwigs, Dermapterans, Pincerbugs
SuborderNeodermaptera
InfraorderEpidermaptera
SuperfamilyForficuloidea
FamilySpongiphoridae
Little Earwigs
AuthorVerhoeff, 1902
 
Synonyms
Labiidae (Burr, 1909)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Spongiphoridae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders