Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia
Taxonomy for Vermipsyllidae (Carnivore fleas) in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44693 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 532 families, 8524 genera, 39892 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Mecoptera (Hyatt & Arms, 1891) (Scorpion-flies) - Systematics
 36 families, 176 genera, 727 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Siphonaptera (Latreille, 1825) (Fleas)
 12 families, 88 genera, 468 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Russia
Pulicomorpha (Medvedev, 1998)
 2 families, 2 genera, 16 species
Tree
Superfamily
Russia
Vermipsylloidea (Wagner, 1889)
 1 family, 1 genus, 13 species
Tree
Family
Russia
Vermipsyllidae (Wagner, 1889) (Carnivore fleas) - Systematics
 1 genus, 13 species
Site
Tree
Show Info
Genera4    worldwide
Species69    worldwide
Common namesCarnivore fleas
Swedish namesGrävlingloppor
AuthorWagner, 1889
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America


Ecozones:

Nearctic


Countries
Checklists
Azerbaijan, Canada, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, India, Iran, Italy, Japan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia, Nepal, Norway, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Taiwan, Turkmenistan, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uzbekistan
Links and ReferencesVermipsyllidae in faunaeur.org
Vermipsyllidae in itis.gov
Vermipsyllidae in dyntaxa.se

Species overview - Checklist for Vermipsyllidae in Russia
Chaetopsylla alia (Ioff, 1946)Info
Chaetopsylla appropinquans (Wagner, 1930)Info
Chaetopsylla caucasica (Smit, 1953)Info
Chaetopsylla dogieli (Ioff, 1950)Info
Chaetopsylla globiceps (Taschenberg, 1880)Info
Chaetopsylla homoea (Rothschild, 1906)Info
Chaetopsylla hyaenae (Kolenati, 1846)Info
Chaetopsylla mikado (Rothschild, 1904)Info
Chaetopsylla mirabilis (Ioff & Argyropulo, 1934)Info
Chaetopsylla rothschildi (Kohaut, 1903)Info
Chaetopsylla trichosa (Kohaut, 1903)Info
Chaetopsylla tuberculaticeps (Bezzi, 1890)Info
Chaetopsylla zibellina (Ioff, 1946)Info
13 Species in Vermipsyllidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderMecoptera
Scorpion-flies, Scorpion flies, Snowflies, Scorpionflies, Hangingflies, Hanging flies
SuborderSiphonaptera
Fleas
InfraorderPulicomorpha
SuperfamilyVermipsylloidea
FamilyVermipsyllidae
Carnivore fleas
AuthorWagner, 1889
 
Synonyms
Pulicidae (Taschenberg, 1880)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Vermipsyllidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders