Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Distribution path and Subregions of Russia (More Checklists)
Path: Continents - Eurasia - Russia
Subregions: Siberia (East Siberia)
Taxonomy for Vitimiidae in Russia
Class
Russia
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 1010 families, 10689 genera, 45178 species
Tree
Subclass
Russia
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 996 families, 10664 genera, 45132 species
Tree
Infraclass
Russia
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 898 families, 10443 genera, 44693 species
Tree
Superorder
Russia
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 118 families, 535 genera, 1190 species
Tree
Order
Russia
Orthoptera (Latreille, 1793) (Locusts) - Systematics
 36 families, 218 genera, 465 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Russia
Ensifera (Lesson, 1843) (Locusts)
 24 families, 133 genera, 223 species
Site
Tree
Family
Russia
Vitimiidae (Sharov, 1968) - Systematics
 2 genera, 2 species
Tree
Show Info
Genera2    worldwide
Species4    worldwide
AuthorSharov, 1968
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia


Fossils:

Paleozoic
Mesozoic


Countries
Checklists
France, Kyrgyzstan, Mongolia, Russia, United Kingdom

Species overview - Checklist for Vitimiidae in Russia
Deinovitimia insolita (A. V. Gorochov, 1989)Info
Vitimia evoluta (A. G. Sharov, 1968)Info
2 Species in Vitimiidae for Russia listed
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderOrthoptera
Locusts, Grasshoppers, Katydids, Crickets, Wetas, Crickets and Katydids, Grasshppers and Crickets
SuborderEnsifera
Locusts, Long-horned Orthoptera, Long-horned grasshoppers
FamilyVitimiidae
AuthorSharov, 1968
 
Synonyms
Vitimidae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Vitimiidae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders