Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Cicadas
 Black-and-Red Froghopper
 Cicada orni
 Cicadidae
 Eupteryx aurata
 Green Leafhopper
 Leafhoppers
 Meadow Froghopper
 Privet Leafhopper
 Rhododendron leafhopper
 Rose Leafhopper
 Sage leafhopper
 Stenocranus major
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Potato Leafhopper - Eupteryx aurata
Potato Leafhopper - Eupteryx aurata


Eupteryx aurata
Eupteryx aurata is a species in the order Hemiptera, the suborder Auchenorrhyncha, the infraorder Cicadomorpha, the superfamily Membracoidea, the family leafhoppers (Cicadellidae), the subfamily Typhlocybinae, and the genus Eupteryx. Eupteryx aurata are widespread and common in Europe. In Central Europe they produce 2 new generations a year, in Southern Europe, 3 or more.
Adult Eupteryx aurata reach body lengths of 3. 5 4. 5 mm. Their bodies, may be lighter or darker and they have a yellow base colour with black markings. There are 2 dark spots/patches on the head and on the pronotum. On the scutellum, there are also 2 black spots/patches which sometimes converge. The end of the scutellum is light in colour. The wings have black markings. The wing tips are light. The hind legs have long square tibia, which are stuffed with one row of spikes.
Eupteryx aurata prefer habitats with rich vegetation. This also includes water edges with herbaceous vegetation. They feed by sucking plant juices from single cells of leaf tissue (mesophyll). Tiny white spots can then be seen on the leaves as the saliva of Eupteryx aurata destroys chlorophyll. Their preferred food plants include nettles (Urtica), Labiatae (Lamiaceae) and potato (Solanum tuberosum).
After mating, the fertilized females lay their eggs in plant tissue. The larvae of Eupteryx aurata develop into adult cicada in 5 stages. The body structure of the larvae is roughly equivalent to that of the adults. In Central Europe, the 2nd generation each year overwinter as eggs.

Eupteryx (Eupteryx) aurata
Common namesPotato Leafhopper
German namesGoldfleckzikade, Goldblattzikade, Gold-Blattzikade
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Bulgaria, Albania, Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia)), Moldova), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Iran)), Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan))
Caucasus
Georgia
Russia
America
North America
Canada, USA


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAlbania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesEupteryx aurata in faunaeur.org
Eupteryx aurata in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Potato Leafhopper - Eupteryx aurata
Quick search: Eupteryx - Aurata - Typhlocybinae - Larva - Adult - Mating
Europe - Black - Spots - Markings - Eggs - Tissue - Potato - Colour
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderCicadomorpha
SuperfamilyCicadoidea
Cicadas, Leafhoppers and Treehoppers
FamilyCicadellidae
Hoppers, Leafhopper, Leafhoppers, Sharpshooters, Jassids, Cicadellids
SubfamilyTyphlocybinae
Microleafhoppers, Microhoppers
TribeTyphlocybini
SubtribeEupterygina
GenusEupteryx
SubgenusEupteryx
Speciesaurata
Eupteryx aurata
Potato Leafhopper
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Cicada aurata
Cicada festiva
Cicadella aurata
Eupteryx aurata
Eupteryx aurata interrupta
Eupteryx aurata nigerrima
Eupteryx auratus
Eupteryx auritus
Eupteryx interrupta
Eupteryx marginata
Eupteryx nigerrima
Iassus festiuus
Jassus auratus
Tettigonia aurata
Typhlocyba aurata
Typhlocyba fulva
Typhlocyba picta
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gold-Blattzikade
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Adult Eupteryx aurata of the Typhlocybinae (1)
Eupteryx aurata mating (1)
copulation typhlocybinae (1)
eupteryx larva (1)
eupteryx aurata (1)