Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Cicadas
 Black-and-Red Froghopper
 Cicada orni
 Cicadidae
 Eupteryx aurata
 Green Leafhopper
 Leafhoppers
 Meadow Froghopper
 Privet Leafhopper
 Rhododendron leafhopper
 Rose Leafhopper
 Sage leafhopper
 Stenocranus major
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Privet Leafhopper (Fieberiella florii)


Privet Leafhopper
Privet Leafhopper
Fieberiella florii
Fieberiella florii

Fieberiella florii
Common namesPrivet Leafhopper
German namesSüdliche Strauchzirpe, Ligusterstrauchzirpe
AuthorStål, 1864
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily), North Italy, South Italy)), Central Europe (Hungary, Czech Republic, Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Greece, Albania, Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia))), East Europe (Ukraine)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Cyprus, Iran, Lebanon, Iraq)), Central Asia (Turkestan (Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan))
Caucasus
Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan
Russia
America
North America
Canada, USA (Connecticut)


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAlbania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lebanon, Luxembourg, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, USA, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statussyntype
Links and ReferencesFieberiella florii in faunaeur.org

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Privet Leafhopper
2. Fieberiella florii
Quick search: Leafhopper
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderCicadomorpha
SuperfamilyCicadoidea
Cicadas, Leafhoppers and Treehoppers
FamilyCicadellidae
Hoppers, Leafhopper, Leafhoppers, Sharpshooters, Jassids, Cicadellids
SubfamilyDeltocephalinae
TribeFieberiellini
GenusFieberiella
Speciesflorii
Fieberiella florii
Privet Leafhopper
AuthorStål, 1864
 
Synonyms
Phlepsius atropunctatus
Selenocephalus flori
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Südliche Strauchzirpe
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Fieberiella (1)