Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Cicadas
 Black-and-Red Froghopper
 Cicada orni
 Cicadidae
 Eupteryx aurata
 Green Leafhopper
 Leafhoppers
 Meadow Froghopper
 Privet Leafhopper
 Rhododendron leafhopper
 Rose Leafhopper
 Sage leafhopper
 Stenocranus major
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Rose Leafhopper - Typhlocyba rosae - Side view
Rose Leafhopper - Typhlocyba rosae - Side view


Rose leafhopper
The rose leafhopper (Typhlocyba rosae) is a species in the order Hemiptera, the suborder Auchenorrhyncha, the infraorder Cicadomorpha, the superfamily Membracoidea, the family leafhoppers (Cidaellidae), the subfamily Typhlocybinae, and the genus Typhlocyba. This species is widespread throughout the world.
Leafhopper - Rose Leafhopper
Leafhopper - Rose Leafhopper
Adult Typhlocyba rosae reach body lengths of about 3 mm. The upper surface of the body is yellowish-green and pale yellow in colour. In addition, the upper surface has a mottling of yellowish white. The undersides are yellowish-green. The head is remarkably broad.
Rose Leafhopper - Typhlocyba rosae
Rose Leafhopper - Typhlocyba rosae
The larvae of rose leafhoppers are cream coloured. Rose leafhoppers and their larvae pierce the leaf tissue and suck plant juices from the underside of rose petals. The rose plants initially show a fine, white and yellow mottling on the leaves. Rose leafhoppers usually start sucking along the leaf veins and later spread out onto the whole leaf. After a while the leaves of infected plants are densely dotted with numerous pale stains and they then wither and fall off. Similar damage is caused by spider mites. For spider mite infestation, the evidence is the lack of Rose leafhopper and their missing larvae on the leavesí undersides.
Adult rose leafhoppers fly away when disturbed, while the nymphs make long jumps to escape. Rose leafhoppers reproduce twice a year., They can breed especially well in warm summer weather. The eggs of the second generation overwinter in the bark of the sprouts of roses. The larvae, hatch in the spring and possess only rudimentary wings. The adult cicadas (fully developed and equipped with wings) move to their summer host plants in June, as well as to plants of the genus Capsicum. From mid-August to September, the females migrate back to the roses to store their eggs in the bark, which then overwinter.
Assassin bugs, ground beetles, predatory mites and spiders are natural enemies of rose leafhoppers. The rose leafhopper can be a serious problem in enclosed spaces if its natural enemies are absent.

Typhlocyba rosae
Common namesRose Leafhopper
German namesRosenzikade
French namesCicadelle du rosier
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents: America,
North America,

Ecozones: Nearctic

Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Edwardsiana rosae

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Rose Leafhopper - Typhlocyba rosae - Side view
2. Leafhopper - Rose Leafhopper
3. Rose Leafhopper - Typhlocyba rosae
Quick search: Typhlocyba - Leafhopper - Rose - Leaf - Leafhoppers - Damage
Cicadas - Leaves - Cicada - Green - Insects - White - Natural - Beetle
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderCicadomorpha
SuperfamilyCicadoidea
Cicadas, Leafhoppers and Treehoppers
FamilyCicadellidae
Hoppers, Leafhopper, Leafhoppers, Sharpshooters, Jassids, Cicadellids
SubfamilyTyphlocybinae
Microleafhoppers, Microhoppers
TribeTyphlocybini
SubtribeTyphlocybina
GenusTyphlocyba
Speciesrosae
Typhlocyba rosae
Rose Leafhopper
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Empoasca rosa
Tettigonia rosea
Typhlocyba lactifera
Typhlocyba manca
Typhlocyba subcarnea
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Rosenzikade
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
typhlocyba rosae (157)
Rose Leafhopper (32)
leafhopper pictures (20)
Typhlocyba (11)
rose leaf hopper (8)
leafhopper (8)
leafhopper picture (6)
pictures of leafhoppers (5)
rose leafhoppers (4)
Typhlocyba rosae L (3)