Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Cicadas
 Black-and-Red Froghopper
 Cicada orni
 Cicadidae
 Eupteryx aurata
 Green Leafhopper
 Leafhoppers
 Meadow Froghopper
 Privet Leafhopper
 Rhododendron leafhopper
 Rose Leafhopper
 Sage leafhopper
 Stenocranus major
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Stenocranus major


Stenocranus major
Stenocranus major

Stenocranus major
German namesGroße Spornzikade
AuthorKirschbaum, 1868
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia, Montenegro), Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia)), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Russia
Siberia (East Siberia (Southeast Siberia (Buryatia, Tuva, Irkutsk oblast, Zabaykalsky Krai), Amur Oblast, Krasnoyarsk Krai), Russian Far East (Sakhalin Oblast (Kuril Islands, Sakhalin), Primorsky Krai, Kamchatka, Magadan Oblast, Khabarovsky Krai), West Siberia, Altai), European Russia (Central European Russia (Kaliningrad, Belgorod Oblast, Ryazan Oblast, Penza Oblast, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast), South European Russia (Dagestan, Kabardino-Balkariya, Kalmykia, Rostov Oblast, Stavropol Krai, Krasnodar Krai, Astrakhan Oblast), East European Russia, North European Russia (Russian Arctic (Murmansk Oblast, Vologda Oblast, Arkhangelsk Oblast))), Ural (Orenburg Oblast, Chuvashia)
Asia
North Asia, West Asia (Near East (Iran)), Central Asia (Turkestan (Kyrgyzstan))
Caucasus
North Caucasus


Fossils: Paleozoic,
Permian,

CountriesAustria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesStenocranus major in faunaeur.org
Stenocranus major in itis.gov
Stenocranus major in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Stenocranus major
Quick search: Major
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderParaneoptera
OrderHemiptera
Hemipterans, True bugs, Cicadas, Aphids, Hoppers, Allies, Bugs
SuborderAuchenorrhyncha
Cicadas and Leafhoppers
InfraorderFulgoromorpha
Planthoppers
SuperfamilyFulgoroidea
Planthoppers
FamilyDelphacidae
Delphacid planthoppers, Planthoppers
SubfamilyStenocraninae
TribeStenocranini
GenusStenocranus
Speciesmajor
Stenocranus major
AuthorKirschbaum, 1868
 
Synonyms
Delphax major
 Cicadomorpha Species
 Planthoppers Species
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Große Spornzikade
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae