Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Crane flies
 Common crane fly
 European crane fly
 Nephrotoma flavescens
 Nephrotoma quadrifaria
 Tipula lateralis
 Tipula maxima
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Nephrotoma flavescens (Linnaeus, 1758)


Nephrotoma flavescens
Nephrotoma flavescens
Nephrotoma flavescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nephrotoma flavescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nephrotoma flavescens - Side view
Nephrotoma flavescens - Side view
Nephrotoma flavescens - Top view
Nephrotoma flavescens - Top view
Nephrotoma flavescens - Tipulidae
Nephrotoma flavescens - Tipulidae

Nephrotoma flavescens
German namesGestreifte Schnake
Finnish namesSämpsäniittykirsikäs
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (South England (Southeast England (Kent, Hampshire, Oxfordshire, Sussex (East Sussex), Surrey county), Southwest England (Cornwall, Gloucestershire, Wiltshire), Greater London), East England (Suffolk, Hertfordshire, Essex, Cambridgeshire), English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire, Lincolnshire), West Midlands (Herefordshire, Warwickshire)), North England (Northwest England (Lancashire), Northeast England (County Durham))), Wales (South Wales (Southwest Wales (Pembrokeshire))), Scotland)), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (Rhineland-Palatinate)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania))), West Europe (Austria (Styria, Tyrol), France (South France (Occitania (Midi-Pyrenees (Ariege)))), Switzerland (East Switzerland (Schaffhausen)), Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg), Liechtenstein, Pyrenees), South Europe (Italy (North Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain (North Spain (Galicia)), Portugal, Andorra)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Slovenia, Croatia, Serbia and Montenegro (Serbia, Montenegro), Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia), Bulgaria), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Mongolia))
Russia
America
North America
Greenland
Antarctica
Oceania
Polynesia
Norfolk Island


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
West Palaearctic
Holarctic
Nearctic


CountriesAndorra, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mongolia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesNephrotoma flavescens in faunaeur.org
Nephrotoma flavescens in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Nephrotoma flavescens
2. Nephrotoma flavescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
3. Nephrotoma flavescens - Side view
4. Nephrotoma flavescens - Top view
5. Nephrotoma flavescens - Tipulidae
Quick search: Nephrotoma - View - Top - Side
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderTipulomorpha
Crane Flies
SuperfamilyTipuloidea
FamilyTipulidae
Crane Flies, Crane fly, Large Crane Flies, Craneflies, Daddy-long-legs
SubfamilyTipulinae
TribeTipulini
GenusNephrotoma
Tiger Crane Flies
Speciesflavescens
Nephrotoma flavescens
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Nephrotoma histrio
Nephrotoma lineata
Tipula flavescens
Tipula histrio
Tipula lineata
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Nephrotoma flavescens
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae