Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Crane flies
 Common crane fly
 European crane fly
 Nephrotoma flavescens
 Nephrotoma quadrifaria
 Tipula lateralis
 Tipula maxima
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Crane flies
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Tipula paludosa
Tipula paludosa
>> go to picture
Suche: European crane fly
European crane fly
>> go to picture
Suche: Tipula lateralis (Meigen, 1804)
Tipula lateralis (Meigen, 1804)
>> go to picture
Suche: Tipula lateralis
Tipula lateralis
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma flavescens - Tipulidae
Nephrotoma flavescens - Tipulidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Tipula maxima - Side view
Tipula maxima - Side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Tipula maxima (Poda, 1761)
Tipula maxima (Poda, 1761)
>> go to picture
Suche: Tipula maxima
Tipula maxima
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma flavescens - Top view
Nephrotoma flavescens - Top view
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma flavescens - Side view
Nephrotoma flavescens - Side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma flavescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nephrotoma flavescens (Linnaeus, 1758)
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma flavescens
Nephrotoma flavescens
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma quadrifaria on a wet leaf
Nephrotoma quadrifaria on a wet leaf
>> go to picture
Suche: Crane fly - Tipulidae on a wet leaf
Crane fly - Tipulidae on a wet leaf
>> go to picture
Suche: Crane fly - side face - Nephrotoma
Crane fly - side face - Nephrotoma
>> go to picture
Suche: Crane fly Nephrotoma quadrifaria on nettle
Crane fly Nephrotoma quadrifaria on nettle
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma quadrifaria
Nephrotoma quadrifaria
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma quadrifaria - side face
Nephrotoma quadrifaria - side face
>> go to picture
Suche: Crane fly - Nephrotoma quadrifaria
Crane fly - Nephrotoma quadrifaria
>> go to picture
Suche: Nephrotoma quadrifaria - Tiger cranefly
Nephrotoma quadrifaria - Tiger cranefly
>> go to picture
Suche: Common crane fly - Tipula oleracea - front view
Common crane fly - Tipula oleracea - front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Common crane fly - Tipula oleracea - on blossom
Common crane fly - Tipula oleracea - on blossom
>> go to picture
Suche: Crane fly - Tipulidae
Crane fly - Tipulidae
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderTipulomorpha
Crane Flies
SuperfamilyTipuloidea
FamilyTipulidae
Crane Flies, Crane fly, Large Crane Flies, Craneflies, Daddy-long-legs
AuthorLatreille, 1802
 
Synonyms
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842)
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
craneflies (1)