Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Crane flies
 Common crane fly
 European crane fly
 Nephrotoma flavescens
 Nephrotoma quadrifaria
 Tipula lateralis
 Tipula maxima
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Page 1 of 321234567891011121314
English names for Crane flies (Tipulidae) Species
Holorusia hespera (Arnaud & Byers, 1990)Giant Western Crane FlyInfo
Nephrotoma appendiculata (Pierre, 1919)Spotted crane flyInfo
Nephrotoma crocata (Linnaeus, 1758)Heath Banded TigerInfo
Tipula abdominalis (Say, 1823)Giant Crane FlyInfo
Tipula confusa (Van Der Wulp, 1883)Tipula marmorataInfo
Tipula flavibasis (Alexander, 1918)Hide beetleInfo
Tipula fuliginosa -> Nigrotipula nigra nigraSooty Crane FlyInfo
Tipula oleracea (Linnaeus, 1758)Common crane fly
Marsh Crane Fly
Crane Fly
Site
Tipula paludosa -> Dictenidia bimaculataEuropean crane fly
Common European Crane Fly
European Marsh Crane Fly
Site
Tipula simplex -> Tipula loewianaRange crane flyInfo
Tipula subcunctans (Alexander, 1921)Tipula czizekiInfo
6206 Species in 1 Family listed, 11 species with english name
 Page 1 of 321234567891011121314
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderTipulomorpha
Crane Flies
SuperfamilyTipuloidea
FamilyTipulidae
Crane Flies, Crane fly, Large Crane Flies, Craneflies, Daddy-long-legs
AuthorLatreille, 1802
 
Synonyms
Cylindrotomidae (Mulsant, 1842)
Limoniidae (Speiser, 1909)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Arten
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae